199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Sino-Tibetan · ISO 639-3 yue

Yue Chinese Language 廣東話

Yue Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language spoken by about 79 million people in 5 countries. It is an official language of Macau. It is written in the Simplified Han and Traditional Han scripts.

79 million
Speakers · #25 in the world
5
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Yue Chinese is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Yue Chinese

Flag of China74 million · 5%
Flag of Hong Kong6.6 million · 90%
Flag of Canada775,896 · 2%
Flag of Macau
Macau De facto official
554,206 · 86%
Flag of Singapore126,597 · 2%

Language family

  1. Sino-Tibetan
  2. Sinitic
  3. Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic
  4. Middle-Modern Sinitic
  5. Yue-Pinghua
  6. Yue Chinese

Writing system

Simplified Han and Traditional Han scripts

Related languages

About the Yue Chinese language

Yue Chinese (廣東話) is spoken by about 79 million people, which makes it the 25th most spoken language in the world — just behind Tamil (82 million) and ahead of Egyptian Arabic (78 million). It belongs to the Sino-Tibetan language family and, more precisely, to the Yue-Pinghua group within the Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic branch.

Where is Yue Chinese spoken?

Yue Chinese is used in 5 countries. The largest communities live in China (74 million), Hong Kong (6.6 million), Canada (775,896), Macau (554,206) and Singapore (126,597). More than half of the population speaks it in Hong Kong and Macau — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Yue Chinese: China 5.2% (74 million), Hong Kong 90% (6.6 million), Canada 2% (775,896), Macau 86% (554,206) and Singapore 2.1% (126,597).

Yue Chinese is an official language in 1 country: Macau.

Writing system and status

Yue Chinese is written in the Simplified Han and Traditional Han scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Mandarin Chinese, Wu Chinese, Jinyu Chinese, Hakka Chinese, Xiang Chinese, Gan Chinese and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 yue.

Frequently asked questions about Yue Chinese

How many people speak Yue Chinese?

About 79 million people — #25 among the world's languages.

Where is Yue Chinese spoken?

Mostly in China (74 million), Hong Kong (6.6 million), Canada (775,896), Macau (554,206) and Singapore (126,597).

In which countries is Yue Chinese an official language?

Macau.

What language family does Yue Chinese belong to?

Yue Chinese belongs to the Sino-Tibetan family: Sino-Tibetan › Sinitic › Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic › Middle-Modern Sinitic › Yue-Pinghua.

What is Yue Chinese called in Yue Chinese?

Its speakers call it 廣東話.

Is Yue Chinese an endangered language?

No — Yue Chinese is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.