Styria · Austria · ski area
Rieseralm ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Rieseralm is a ski area in Styria, Austria with 8.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 1,320 m and 1,606 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 8.7 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 1,606 m
- Vertical drop
- 286 m
- Nearest airport
- KLU · 54 km
Slopes by difficulty
19 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
Rieseralm is a ski area in Styria, Austria. Its 19 mapped downhill runs add up to 8.7 km, which ranks it #151 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 458 m long.
Slopes at Rieseralm
About 37% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 49% intermediate and 15% advanced or expert, which makes Rieseralm a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 4 t-bars, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,320 m up to 1,606 m, a vertical drop of 286 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Rieseralm
The nearest airport is Klagenfurt Airport (KLU), about 54 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 10 min by car; Graz Airport (GRZ) is 64 km away. Nearby ski areas include Schilift Obdach (1.0 km), Klippitztörl (12.8 km), Schilifte Kleinlobming (0.5 km) and Gaaler Lifte (5.9 km), which together add 43 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Rieseralm
- 1Klagenfurt Airport Airports in AustriaKLU54 kmstraight line
- 2Graz Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →GRZ64 kmstraight line
- 3Ljubljana Jože Pučnik Airport Airports in SloveniaTransfers & Meet & Greet →LJU97 kmstraight line
- 4Maribor Edvard Rusjan Airport Airports in SloveniaTransfers & Meet & Greet →MBX107 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Rieseralm
- 7 kmSchilift Obdach1.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,175 m
- 17 kmKlippitztörl13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,816 m
- 19 kmSchilifte Kleinlobming0.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 891 m
- 20 kmGaaler Lifte5.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,224 m
- 21 kmSalzstiegl9.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,704 m
- 21 kmGrebenzen13 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,868 m
- 24 kmGaberl3.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,548 m
- 25 kmLachtalSmall ski area
- 26 kmLachtal25 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 2,199 m
- 28 kmSalzstieglSmall ski area
- 35 kmPreggrabenhöhe1.2 km of slopes · up to 986 m
- 38 kmKlug Lifte2.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,457 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Rieseralm have?
How high is Rieseralm?
What is the nearest airport to Rieseralm?
How many ski lifts does Rieseralm have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.