Clarington, Ontario · Canada · ski area
Brimacombe ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Brimacombe is a ski area in Clarington, Ontario, Canada with 11 km of mapped downhill runs and 7 lifts, between 224 m and 313 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 11 km
- Lifts
- 7
- Top elevation
- 313 m
- Vertical drop
- 89 m
- Nearest airport
- YPQ · 29 km
Slopes by difficulty
29 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Chairlifts
- 2 T-bars
- 1 Magic carpets
Brimacombe is a ski area in Clarington, Ontario, Canada. Its 29 mapped downhill runs add up to 11 km, which ranks it #72 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 381 m long.
Slopes at Brimacombe
About 33% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 30% intermediate and 32% advanced or expert, which makes Brimacombe best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 7 lifts: 4 chairlifts, 2 t-bars, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 224 m up to 313 m, a vertical drop of 89 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Brimacombe
The nearest airport is Peterborough Regional Airport (YPQ), about 29 km away in a straight line — roughly 38 minutes by car; Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (YTZ) is 79 km away. Nearby ski areas include Devil's Elbow (5.3 km), Dagmar (4.5 km), Ski Lakeridge (6.3 km) and Uplands Ski Centre (0.6 km), which together add 18 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Brimacombe
- 1Peterborough Regional Airport Airports in CanadaYPQ29 kmstraight line
- 2Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YTZ79 kmstraight line
- 3Toronto Pearson International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YYZ93 kmstraight line
- 4Barrie-Lake Simcoe Regional Airport Airports in CanadaYLK93 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Brimacombe
- 22 kmDevil's Elbow5.3 km of slopes · up to 364 m
- 38 kmDagmar4.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 333 m
- 39 kmSki Lakeridge6.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 372 m
- 72 kmUplands Ski Centre0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 195 m
- 74 kmROC0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 258 m
- 75 kmEarl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 183 m
- 77 kmKawartha Nordicup to 314 m
- 79 kmLakeside Beach State Park
United StatesSmall ski area - 80 kmBatawaSmall ski area
- 89 kmHamlin Beach State Park
United StatesSmall ski area - 98 kmHardwood Ski and Bikeup to 373 m
- 98 kmMt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 235 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Brimacombe have?
How high is Brimacombe?
What is the nearest airport to Brimacombe?
How many ski lifts does Brimacombe have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.