Toronto, Ontario · Canada · ski area
Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre is a ski area in Toronto, Ontario, Canada with 0.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 142 m and 183 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.8 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 183 m
- Vertical drop
- 41 m
- Nearest airport
- YTZ · 14 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Rope tows
- 1 Chairlifts
Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre is a ski area in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.8 km, which ranks it #230 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 210 m long.
Slopes at Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre
About 70% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 30% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 rope tow, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 142 m up to 183 m, a vertical drop of 41 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre
The nearest airport is Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (YTZ), about 14 km away in a straight line — roughly 18 minutes by car; Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) is 18 km away. Nearby ski areas include Uplands Ski Centre (0.6 km), Mt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill (0.3 km), Dagmar (4.5 km) and Ski Lakeridge (6.3 km), which together add 22 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre
- 1Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YTZ14 kmstraight line
- 2Toronto Pearson International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YYZ18 kmstraight line
- 3Niagara District Airport Airports in CanadaYCM66 kmstraight line
- 4John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport Airports in CanadaYHM76 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre
- 8 kmUplands Ski Centre0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 195 m
- 24 kmMt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 235 m
- 41 kmDagmar4.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 333 m
- 43 kmSki Lakeridge6.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 372 m
- 47 kmCaledon Ski Club7.3 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 408 m
- 50 kmGlen Eden3.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 321 m
- 55 kmHockley Valley Resort3.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 398 m
- 60 kmROC0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 258 m
- 71 kmMansfield Ski Club5.9 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 385 m
- 75 kmBrimacombe11 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 313 m
- 78 kmSnow Valley Ski Resort8.5 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 323 m
- 86 kmBuckhorn Island State Park
United StatesSmall ski area
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre have?
How high is Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre?
What is the nearest airport to Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre?
How many ski lifts does Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.