Milton, Ontario · Canada · ski area
Glen Eden ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Glen Eden is a ski area in Milton, Ontario, Canada with 3.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 6 lifts, between 235 m and 321 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.5 km
- Lifts
- 6
- Top elevation
- 321 m
- Vertical drop
- 86 m
- Nearest airport
- YYZ · 32 km
Slopes by difficulty
19 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Chairlifts
- 3 Magic carpets
Glen Eden is a ski area in Milton, Ontario, Canada. Its 19 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.5 km, which ranks it #176 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 183 m long.
Slopes at Glen Eden
About 33% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 31% intermediate and 36% advanced or expert, which makes Glen Eden best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 6 lifts: 3 chairlifts, 3 magic carpets. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 235 m up to 321 m, a vertical drop of 86 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Glen Eden
The nearest airport is Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ), about 32 km away in a straight line — roughly 41 minutes by car; Region of Waterloo International Airport (YKF) is 35 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill (0.3 km), Caledon Ski Club (7.3 km), Chicopee (3.2 km) and Earl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre (0.8 km), which together add 16 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Glen Eden
- 1Toronto Pearson International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YYZ32 kmstraight line
- 2Region of Waterloo International Airport Airports in CanadaYKF35 kmstraight line
- 3John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport Airports in CanadaYHM37 kmstraight line
- 4Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YTZ46 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Glen Eden
- 31 kmMt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 235 m
- 34 kmCaledon Ski Club7.3 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 408 m
- 39 kmChicopee3.2 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 372 m
- 50 kmEarl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 183 m
- 53 kmHockley Valley Resort3.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 398 m
- 54 kmUplands Ski Centre0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 195 m
- 78 kmMansfield Ski Club5.9 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 385 m
- 91 kmDagmar4.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 333 m
- 92 kmSki Lakeridge6.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 372 m
- 93 kmBuckhorn Island State Park
United StatesSmall ski area - 96 kmROC0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 258 m
- 97 kmDevil's Glen Country Club6.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 519 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Glen Eden have?
How high is Glen Eden?
What is the nearest airport to Glen Eden?
How many ski lifts does Glen Eden have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.