Kitchener, Ontario · Canada · ski area
Chicopee ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Chicopee is a ski area in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada with 3.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 8 lifts, between 317 m and 372 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.2 km
- Lifts
- 8
- Top elevation
- 372 m
- Vertical drop
- 55 m
- Nearest airport
- YKF · 4.4 km
Slopes by difficulty
14 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 5 Magic carpets
- 3 Chairlifts
Chicopee is a ski area in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. Its 14 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.2 km, which ranks it #184 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 226 m long.
Slopes at Chicopee
About 26% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 45% intermediate and 29% advanced or expert, which makes Chicopee a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 8 lifts: 5 magic carpets, 3 chairlifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 317 m up to 372 m, a vertical drop of 55 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Chicopee
The nearest airport is Region of Waterloo International Airport (YKF), about 4 km away in a straight line — roughly 6 minutes by car; John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (YHM) is 49 km away. Nearby ski areas include Glen Eden (3.5 km), Caledon Ski Club (7.3 km), Mt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill (0.3 km) and Hockley Valley Resort (3.4 km), which together add 21 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Chicopee
- 1Region of Waterloo International Airport Airports in CanadaYKF4.4 kmstraight line
- 2John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport Airports in CanadaYHM49 kmstraight line
- 3Toronto Pearson International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YYZ69 kmstraight line
- 4London International Airport Airports in CanadaYXU74 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Chicopee
- 39 kmGlen Eden3.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 321 m
- 53 kmCaledon Ski Club7.3 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 408 m
- 65 kmMt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 235 m
- 67 kmHockley Valley Resort3.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 398 m
- 87 kmEarl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 183 m
- 90 kmMansfield Ski Club5.9 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 385 m
- 90 kmUplands Ski Centre0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 195 m
- 92 kmBoler Mountain (London Ski Club)3.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 324 m
- 103 kmBeaver Valley13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 412 m
- 104 kmDevil's Glen Country Club6.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 519 m
- 106 kmHighlands NordicSmall ski area
- 114 kmOsler Bluff Ski Club17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 504 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Chicopee have?
How high is Chicopee?
What is the nearest airport to Chicopee?
How many ski lifts does Chicopee have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.