Caledon, Ontario · Canada · ski area
Caledon Ski Club ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Caledon Ski Club is a ski area in Caledon, Ontario, Canada with 7.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 8 lifts, between 333 m and 408 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 7.3 km
- Lifts
- 8
- Top elevation
- 408 m
- Vertical drop
- 75 m
- Nearest airport
- YYZ · 34 km
Slopes by difficulty
26 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 6 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
Caledon Ski Club is a ski area in Caledon, Ontario, Canada. Its 26 mapped downhill runs add up to 7.3 km, which ranks it #111 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 280 m long.
Slopes at Caledon Ski Club
About 32% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 39% intermediate and 29% advanced or expert, which makes Caledon Ski Club a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 8 lifts: 6 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 333 m up to 408 m, a vertical drop of 75 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Caledon Ski Club
The nearest airport is Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ), about 34 km away in a straight line — roughly 44 minutes by car; Region of Waterloo International Airport (YKF) is 48 km away. Nearby ski areas include Hockley Valley Resort (3.4 km), Mt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill (0.3 km), Glen Eden (3.5 km) and Mansfield Ski Club (5.9 km), which together add 15 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Caledon Ski Club
- 1Toronto Pearson International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YYZ34 kmstraight line
- 2Region of Waterloo International Airport Airports in CanadaYKF48 kmstraight line
- 3Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YTZ53 kmstraight line
- 4John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport Airports in CanadaYHM71 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Caledon Ski Club
- 19 kmHockley Valley Resort3.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 398 m
- 24 kmMt. Chinguacousy Ski and Snowboard Hill0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 235 m
- 34 kmGlen Eden3.5 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 321 m
- 44 kmMansfield Ski Club5.9 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 385 m
- 46 kmUplands Ski Centre0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 195 m
- 47 kmEarl Bales Park Ski and Snowboard Centre0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 183 m
- 53 kmChicopee3.2 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 372 m
- 63 kmDevil's Glen Country Club6.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 519 m
- 66 kmHighlands NordicSmall ski area
- 69 kmSnow Valley Ski Resort8.5 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 323 m
- 71 kmROC0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 258 m
- 75 kmBeaver Valley13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 412 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Caledon Ski Club have?
How high is Caledon Ski Club?
What is the nearest airport to Caledon Ski Club?
How many ski lifts does Caledon Ski Club have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.