Saint-Pierre-Baptiste, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Mont Apic ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Mont Apic is a ski area in Saint-Pierre-Baptiste, Quebec, Canada with 3.0 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 231 m and 318 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.0 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 318 m
- Vertical drop
- 87 m
- Nearest airport
- YQB · 66 km
Slopes by difficulty
9 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 T-bars
Mont Apic is a ski area in Saint-Pierre-Baptiste, Quebec, Canada. Its 9 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.0 km, which ranks it #185 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 334 m long.
Slopes at Mont Apic
About 31% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 27% intermediate and 42% advanced or expert, which makes Mont Apic best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 2 t-bars. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 231 m up to 318 m, a vertical drop of 87 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Mont Apic
The nearest airport is Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB), about 66 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 26 min by car; Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport (YHU) is 157 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mont Gleason (8.4 km), Mont Adstock (6.8 km), Club ski Beauce (2.0 km) and Club de ski de Beauce, which together add 17 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Mont Apic
- 1Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport Airports in CanadaYQB66 kmstraight line
- 2Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport Airports in CanadaYHU157 kmstraight line
- 3Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YUL181 kmstraight line
- 4Montreal Mirabel International Airport Airports in CanadaYMX193 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Mont Apic
- 40 kmMont Gleason8.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 347 m
- 43 kmMont Adstock6.8 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 646 m
- 59 kmClub ski Beauce2.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 224 m
- 59 kmClub de ski de BeauceSmall ski area
- 64 kmSki de fond La Moraineup to 67 m
- 67 kmLes Sentiers La Balade de Lévisup to 70 m
- 69 kmBase de plein air La Découverte (Val-Bélair)up to 479 m
- 71 kmStation touristique Duchesnayup to 350 m
- 72 kmPlaines d’Abrahamup to 101 m
- 74 kmRivière Saint-Charlesup to 9 m
- 74 kmÉnergie CMBup to 76 m
- 77 kmCentre de plein air de Lévis1.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 92 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Mont Apic have?
How high is Mont Apic?
What is the nearest airport to Mont Apic?
How many ski lifts does Mont Apic have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.