Sainte-Adèle, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Ski Chantecler ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski Chantecler is a ski area in Sainte-Adèle, Quebec, Canada with 11 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 274 m and 458 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 11 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 458 m
- Vertical drop
- 184 m
- Nearest airport
- YMX · 33 km
Slopes by difficulty
26 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Ski Chantecler is a ski area in Sainte-Adèle, Quebec, Canada. Its 26 mapped downhill runs add up to 11 km, which ranks it #75 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 415 m long.
Slopes at Ski Chantecler
About 31% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 23% intermediate and 46% advanced or expert, which makes Ski Chantecler best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 274 m up to 458 m, a vertical drop of 184 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ski Chantecler
The nearest airport is Montreal Mirabel International Airport (YMX), about 33 km away in a straight line — roughly 42 minutes by car; Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL) is 64 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mont Sauvage (3.9 km), Ski Mont Gabriel (5.7 km), Belle Neige and Belle Neige (7.5 km), which together add 37 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski Chantecler
- 1Montreal Mirabel International Airport Airports in CanadaYMX33 kmstraight line
- 2Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YUL64 kmstraight line
- 3Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport Airports in CanadaYHU76 kmstraight line
- 4Ottawa / Gatineau Airport Airports in CanadaYND118 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski Chantecler
- 4 kmMont Sauvage3.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 504 m
- 4 kmSki Mont Gabriel5.7 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 342 m
- 6 kmBelle NeigeSmall ski area
- 6 kmBelle Neige7.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 457 m
- 6 kmSommet Olympia13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 439 m
- 8 kmVallée Bleue7.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 415 m
- 9 kmSommet Saint-Sauveur28 km of slopes · 17 lifts · up to 407 m
- 9 kmMont Habitant6.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 369 m
- 10 kmSki Morin Heights12 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 453 m
- 11 kmMont AltaSmall ski area
- 14 kmSki Mont Avalanche3.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 507 m
- 14 kmHors Limiteup to 382 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ski Chantecler have?
How high is Ski Chantecler?
What is the nearest airport to Ski Chantecler?
How many ski lifts does Ski Chantecler have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.