Morin-Heights, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Ski Morin Heights ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski Morin Heights is a ski area in Morin-Heights, Quebec, Canada with 12 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 299 m and 453 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 12 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 453 m
- Vertical drop
- 154 m
- Nearest airport
- YMX · 30 km
Slopes by difficulty
36 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Ski Morin Heights is a ski area in Morin-Heights, Quebec, Canada. Its 36 mapped downhill runs add up to 12 km, which ranks it #70 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 337 m long.
Slopes at Ski Morin Heights
About 39% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 28% intermediate and 33% advanced or expert, which makes Ski Morin Heights best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 4 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 299 m up to 453 m, a vertical drop of 154 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ski Morin Heights
The nearest airport is Montreal Mirabel International Airport (YMX), about 30 km away in a straight line — roughly 40 minutes by car; Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL) is 63 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mont Habitant (6.9 km), Ski Mont Gabriel (5.7 km), Ski Mont Avalanche (3.9 km) and Ski Chantecler (10.8 km), which together add 55 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski Morin Heights
- 1Montreal Mirabel International Airport Airports in CanadaYMX30 kmstraight line
- 2Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YUL63 kmstraight line
- 3Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport Airports in CanadaYHU79 kmstraight line
- 4Ottawa / Gatineau Airport Airports in CanadaYND109 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski Morin Heights
- 8 kmMont Habitant6.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 369 m
- 9 kmSki Mont Gabriel5.7 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 342 m
- 10 kmSki Mont Avalanche3.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 507 m
- 10 kmSki Chantecler11 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 458 m
- 10 kmSommet Saint-Sauveur28 km of slopes · 17 lifts · up to 407 m
- 12 kmBelle NeigeSmall ski area
- 12 kmBelle Neige7.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 457 m
- 12 kmSommet Olympia13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 439 m
- 13 kmMont Sauvage3.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 504 m
- 15 kmVallée Bleue7.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 415 m
- 16 kmMont AltaSmall ski area
- 19 kmMaximise (formerly: Mont Castor - Ste-Agathe)1.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 416 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ski Morin Heights have?
How high is Ski Morin Heights?
What is the nearest airport to Ski Morin Heights?
How many ski lifts does Ski Morin Heights have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.