Notre-Dame-Auxiliatrice-de-Buckland, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Station touristique du Massif du Sud ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Station touristique du Massif du Sud is a ski area in Notre-Dame-Auxiliatrice-de-Buckland, Quebec, Canada with 23 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 521 m and 899 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 23 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 899 m
- Vertical drop
- 378 m
- Nearest airport
- YQB · 71 km
Slopes by difficulty
32 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Chairlifts
Station touristique du Massif du Sud is a ski area in Notre-Dame-Auxiliatrice-de-Buckland, Quebec, Canada. Its 32 mapped downhill runs add up to 23 km, which ranks it #37 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.7% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 726 m long.
Slopes at Station touristique du Massif du Sud
About 29% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 11% intermediate and 59% advanced or expert, which makes Station touristique du Massif du Sud best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 t-bar, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 521 m up to 899 m, a vertical drop of 378 m.
Getting to Station touristique du Massif du Sud
The nearest airport is Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB), about 71 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 32 min by car; Presque Isle International Airport (PQI) is 187 km away. Nearby ski areas include Montagne Grande-Coulée – Parc des Appalaches (2.5 km), Mont Orignal (9.2 km), Club de ski de Beauce and Club ski Beauce (2.0 km), which together add 19 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Station touristique du Massif du Sud
- 1Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport Airports in CanadaYQB71 kmstraight line
- 2Presque Isle International Airport Airports in United StatesPQI187 kmstraight line
- 3Saguenay-Bagotville Airport Airports in CanadaYBG194 kmstraight line
- 4Bangor International Airport Airports in United StatesBGR240 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Station touristique du Massif du Sud
- 12 kmMontagne Grande-Coulée – Parc des Appalaches2.5 km of slopes · up to 834 m
- 24 kmMont Orignal9.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 594 m
- 43 kmClub de ski de BeauceSmall ski area
- 43 kmClub ski Beauce2.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 224 m
- 55 kmCentre de ski Saint-Georges3.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 257 m
- 55 kmCentre de plein air de Lévis1.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 92 m
- 56 kmLes Sentiers La Balade de Lévisup to 70 m
- 59 kmPlaines d’Abrahamup to 101 m
- 61 kmMont-Sainte-Anne58 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 803 m
- 61 kmRivière Saint-Charlesup to 9 m
- 67 kmA venir0.8 km of slopes · up to 441 m
- 69 kmPlein air Charlesbourgup to 259 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Station touristique du Massif du Sud have?
How high is Station touristique du Massif du Sud?
What is the nearest airport to Station touristique du Massif du Sud?
How many ski lifts does Station touristique du Massif du Sud have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.