Liberec · Czechia · ski area
skiareál U Čápa ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
skiareál U Čápa is a ski area in Liberec, Czechia with 2.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 689 m and 794 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.8 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 794 m
- Vertical drop
- 105 m
- Nearest airport
- PED · 85 km
Slopes by difficulty
7 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
skiareál U Čápa is a ski area in Liberec, Czechia. Its 7 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.8 km, which ranks it #52 of 283 ski areas in Czechia and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 406 m long.
Slopes at skiareál U Čápa
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes skiareál U Čápa a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 3 t-bars, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 689 m up to 794 m, a vertical drop of 105 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to skiareál U Čápa
The nearest airport is Pardubice Airport (PED), about 85 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 51 min by car; Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG) is 105 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skiareál Rejdice (2.2 km), Zlatá Olešnice (1.2 km), Paseky nad Jizerou (7.5 km) and Skiareál Jizerský kopec (0.2 km), which together add 13 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to skiareál U Čápa
- 1Pardubice Airport Airports in CzechiaPED85 kmstraight line
- 2Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG105 kmstraight line
- 3Copernicus Wrocław Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →WRO115 kmstraight line
- 4Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS119 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near skiareál U Čápa
- 1 kmSkiareál Rejdice2.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 827 m
- 3 kmZlatá Olešnice1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 651 m
- 4 kmPaseky nad Jizerou7.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 859 m
- 4 kmSkiareál Jizerský kopec0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 794 m
- 4 kmSki areál Detoa1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 658 m
- 4 kmSkiareál Mýtiny0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 716 m
- 5 kmPlavy1 lift · up to 533 m
- 5 kmSkiareál Černá Říčka1.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 780 m
- 5 kmSvětlý vrch0.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 707 m
- 5 kmTanvaldský Špičák6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 806 m
- 5 kmLyžařský areál Metlák0.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 648 m
- 6 kmSki Šachty4.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 707 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does skiareál U Čápa have?
How high is skiareál U Čápa?
What is the nearest airport to skiareál U Čápa?
How many ski lifts does skiareál U Čápa have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.