Songieu, Ain · France · ski area
Lachat ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Lachat is a ski area in Songieu, Ain, France, between 927 m and 1,058 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,058 m
- Vertical drop
- 131 m
- Cross-country
- 22 km
- Nearest airport
- GVA · 39 km
Lachat is a ski area in Songieu, Ain, France.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 927 m up to 1,058 m, a vertical drop of 131 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 22.1 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Lachat
The nearest airport is Geneva International Airport (GVA), about 39 km away in a straight line — roughly 50 minutes by car; Annecy Meythet airport (NCY) is 39 km away. Nearby ski areas include Plateau de Retord (7.3 km), Site nordique de La Praille, Terre Ronde (5.0 km) and Terre Ronde - La Praille (1.0 km), which together add 15 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Lachat
- 1Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA39 kmstraight line
- 2Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY39 kmstraight line
- 3Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF53 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS59 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Lachat
- 5 kmPlateau de Retord7.3 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,227 m
- 11 kmSite nordique de La Prailleup to 1,182 m
- 12 kmTerre Ronde5.0 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,196 m
- 12 kmTerre Ronde - La Praille1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,192 m
- 13 kmApremontup to 1,008 m
- 18 kmMenthières1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,188 m
- 18 kmSur Lyandup to 1,333 m
- 18 kmMenthières0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,103 m
- 19 kmGironup to 1,313 m
- 20 kmBelleydouxup to 988 m
- 26 kmLa Pesse / Les Bouchouxup to 1,350 m
- 31 kmLes Moussières1.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,317 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Lachat?
What is the nearest airport to Lachat?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.