Champdor, Ain · France · ski area
Site nordique de La Praille ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Site nordique de La Praille is a ski area in Champdor, Ain, France, between 959 m and 1,182 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,182 m
- Vertical drop
- 223 m
- Cross-country
- 29 km
- Nearest airport
- NCY · 37 km
Site nordique de La Praille is a ski area in Champdor, Ain, France.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 959 m up to 1,182 m, a vertical drop of 223 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 29.4 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Site nordique de La Praille
The nearest airport is Annecy Meythet airport (NCY), about 37 km away in a straight line — roughly 48 minutes by car; Chambéry Aix les Bains airport (CMF) is 44 km away. Nearby ski areas include Terre Ronde - La Praille (1.0 km), Terre Ronde (5.0 km), Lachat and Plateau de Retord (7.3 km), which together add 13 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Site nordique de La Praille
- 1Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY37 kmstraight line
- 2Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF44 kmstraight line
- 3Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA45 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS52 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Site nordique de La Praille
- 1 kmTerre Ronde - La Praille1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,192 m
- 1 kmTerre Ronde5.0 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,196 m
- 11 kmLachatup to 1,058 m
- 11 kmPlateau de Retord7.3 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,227 m
- 11 kmSur Lyandup to 1,333 m
- 23 kmApremontup to 1,008 m
- 26 kmMenthières1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,188 m
- 26 kmMenthières0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,103 m
- 28 kmGironup to 1,313 m
- 30 kmBelleydouxup to 988 m
- 36 kmLa Pesse / Les Bouchouxup to 1,350 m
- 41 kmLes Moussières1.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,317 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Site nordique de La Praille?
What is the nearest airport to Site nordique de La Praille?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.