Gruffy, Haute-Savoie · France · ski area
Le Semnoz ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Le Semnoz is a ski area in Gruffy, Haute-Savoie, France with 16 km of mapped downhill runs and 9 lifts, between 1,411 m and 1,692 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 16 km
- Lifts
- 9
- Top elevation
- 1,692 m
- Vertical drop
- 281 m
- Cross-country
- 21 km
- Nearest airport
- NCY · 15 km
Slopes by difficulty
27 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 7 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
- 1 Combined lifts
Le Semnoz is a ski area in Gruffy, Haute-Savoie, France. Its 27 mapped downhill runs add up to 16 km, which ranks it #111 of 333 ski areas in France and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 603 m long.
Slopes at Le Semnoz
About 63% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 30% intermediate and 7% advanced or expert, which makes Le Semnoz a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 9 lifts: 7 button lifts, 1 chairlift, 1 combined lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,411 m up to 1,692 m, a vertical drop of 281 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 20.7 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Le Semnoz
The nearest airport is Annecy Meythet airport (NCY), about 15 km away in a straight line — roughly 19 minutes by car; Chambéry Aix les Bains airport (CMF) is 25 km away. Nearby ski areas include Montmin - Col de la Forclaz (1.5 km), Le Revard (8.9 km), La Sambuy Seythenex (0.2 km) and Aillon-Margériaz (22.2 km), which together add 48 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Le Semnoz
- 1Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY15 kmstraight line
- 2Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF25 kmstraight line
- 3Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA49 kmstraight line
- 4Grenoble Alpes Isère Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →GNB77 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Le Semnoz
- 11 kmMontmin - Col de la Forclaz1.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,189 m
- 15 kmLe Revard8.9 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,548 m
- 17 kmLa Sambuy Seythenex0.2 km of slopes · up to 1,174 m
- 18 kmAillon-Margériaz22 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,830 m
- 18 kmCol de Plainpalais3.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,448 m
- 20 kmLa Féclaz12 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,529 m
- 22 kmAillon-le-Jeune1.1 km of slopes · up to 1,153 m
- 25 kmPlateau de Beauregardup to 1,687 m
- 26 kmPlateau des Glièresup to 1,544 m
- 28 kmLa Clusaz96 km of slopes · 51 lifts · up to 2,475 m
- 31 kmSur Lyandup to 1,333 m
- 34 kmLe Grand-Bornand59 km of slopes · 26 lifts · up to 2,026 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Le Semnoz have?
How high is Le Semnoz?
What is the nearest airport to Le Semnoz?
How many ski lifts does Le Semnoz have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.