Le Grand-Bornand, Haute-Savoie · France · ski area
Le Grand-Bornand ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Le Grand-Bornand is a ski area in Le Grand-Bornand, Haute-Savoie, France with 59 km of mapped downhill runs and 26 lifts, between 930 m and 2,026 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 59 km
- Lifts
- 26
- Top elevation
- 2,026 m
- Vertical drop
- 1,096 m
- Nearest airport
- NCY · 29 km
Slopes by difficulty
120 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 10 Chairlifts
- 7 Button lifts
- 4 Magic carpets
- 3 Drag lifts
- 2 Gondolas
Le Grand-Bornand is a ski area in Le Grand-Bornand, Haute-Savoie, France. Its 120 mapped downhill runs add up to 59 km, which ranks it #39 of 333 ski areas in France and gives it 0.7% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 491 m long.
Slopes at Le Grand-Bornand
About 65% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 25% intermediate and 4% advanced or expert, which makes Le Grand-Bornand a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 26 lifts: 10 chairlifts, 7 button lifts, 4 magic carpets, 3 drag lifts, 2 gondolas. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 930 m up to 2,026 m, a vertical drop of 1,096 m — the kind of long descents found in big Alpine-style resorts. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring.
Getting to Le Grand-Bornand
The nearest airport is Annecy Meythet airport (NCY), about 29 km away in a straight line — roughly 38 minutes by car; Geneva International Airport (GVA) is 41 km away. Nearby ski areas include Le Reposoir Chalet Neuf (3.6 km), Le Reposoir (0.9 km), Plateau de Solaison and Mont Saxonnex (6.6 km), which together add 107 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Le Grand-Bornand
- 1Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY29 kmstraight line
- 2Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA41 kmstraight line
- 3Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF58 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS110 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Le Grand-Bornand
- 5 kmLe Reposoir Chalet Neuf3.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,619 m
- 7 kmLe Reposoir0.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,080 m
- 8 kmPlateau de Solaisonup to 1,523 m
- 8 kmMont Saxonnex6.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,543 m
- 9 kmLa Clusaz96 km of slopes · 51 lifts · up to 2,475 m
- 10 kmPlateau des Glièresup to 1,544 m
- 10 kmPlateau de Beauregardup to 1,687 m
- 11 kmRomme3.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,404 m
- 13 kmLes Portes du Mont-Blanc86 km of slopes · 24 lifts · up to 1,925 m
- 19 kmLe Grand Massif174 km of slopes · 69 lifts · up to 2,483 m
- 20 kmMegève141 km of slopes · 55 lifts · up to 2,370 m
- 20 kmEvasion Mont Blanc293 km of slopes · 106 lifts · up to 2,444 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Le Grand-Bornand have?
How high is Le Grand-Bornand?
What is the nearest airport to Le Grand-Bornand?
How many ski lifts does Le Grand-Bornand have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.