Nancy-sur-Cluses, Haute-Savoie · France · ski area
Romme ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Romme is a ski area in Nancy-sur-Cluses, Haute-Savoie, France with 3.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 1,193 m and 1,404 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.5 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,404 m
- Vertical drop
- 211 m
- Nearest airport
- NCY · 39 km
Slopes by difficulty
8 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Button lifts
Romme is a ski area in Nancy-sur-Cluses, Haute-Savoie, France. Its 8 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.5 km, which ranks it #175 of 333 ski areas in France and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 433 m long.
Slopes at Romme
About 40% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 60% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Romme a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 3 button lifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,193 m up to 1,404 m, a vertical drop of 211 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Romme
The nearest airport is Annecy Meythet airport (NCY), about 39 km away in a straight line — roughly 50 minutes by car; Geneva International Airport (GVA) is 43 km away. Nearby ski areas include Le Reposoir (0.9 km), Le Reposoir Chalet Neuf (3.6 km), Mont Saxonnex (6.6 km) and Le Grand Massif (174.3 km), which together add 244 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Romme
- 1Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY39 kmstraight line
- 2Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA43 kmstraight line
- 3Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF69 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS120 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Romme
- 4 kmLe Reposoir0.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,080 m
- 6 kmLe Reposoir Chalet Neuf3.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,619 m
- 6 kmMont Saxonnex6.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,543 m
- 9 kmLe Grand Massif174 km of slopes · 69 lifts · up to 2,483 m
- 11 kmLe Grand-Bornand59 km of slopes · 26 lifts · up to 2,026 m
- 12 kmPlateau de Solaisonup to 1,523 m
- 14 kmPraz de Lys Sommand47 km of slopes · 23 lifts · up to 1,960 m
- 16 kmPassy - Plaine Joux7.8 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,722 m
- 16 kmLes Portes du Mont-Blanc86 km of slopes · 24 lifts · up to 1,925 m
- 17 kmLes Gets-Morzine95 km of slopes · 45 lifts · up to 1,984 m
- 18 kmServozup to 854 m
- 19 kmLa Clusaz96 km of slopes · 51 lifts · up to 2,475 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Romme have?
How high is Romme?
What is the nearest airport to Romme?
How many ski lifts does Romme have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.