Brizon, Haute-Savoie · France · ski area
Plateau de Solaison ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Plateau de Solaison is a ski area in Brizon, Haute-Savoie, France, between 1,435 m and 1,523 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,523 m
- Vertical drop
- 88 m
- Cross-country
- 10.0 km
- Nearest airport
- NCY · 27 km
Plateau de Solaison is a ski area in Brizon, Haute-Savoie, France.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 1,435 m up to 1,523 m, a vertical drop of 88 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 10.0 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Plateau de Solaison
The nearest airport is Annecy Meythet airport (NCY), about 27 km away in a straight line — roughly 35 minutes by car; Geneva International Airport (GVA) is 33 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mont Saxonnex (6.6 km), Le Reposoir Chalet Neuf (3.6 km), Le Grand-Bornand (58.9 km) and Le Reposoir (0.9 km), which together add 74 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Plateau de Solaison
- 1Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY27 kmstraight line
- 2Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA33 kmstraight line
- 3Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF60 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS108 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Plateau de Solaison
- 6 kmMont Saxonnex6.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,543 m
- 7 kmLe Reposoir Chalet Neuf3.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,619 m
- 8 kmLe Grand-Bornand59 km of slopes · 26 lifts · up to 2,026 m
- 9 kmLe Reposoir0.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,080 m
- 10 kmPlateau des Glièresup to 1,544 m
- 12 kmRomme3.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,404 m
- 16 kmPlateau de Beauregardup to 1,687 m
- 16 kmLa Clusaz96 km of slopes · 51 lifts · up to 2,475 m
- 18 kmPraz de Lys Sommand47 km of slopes · 23 lifts · up to 1,960 m
- 19 kmMassif des Brasses16 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,490 m
- 21 kmLes Portes du Mont-Blanc86 km of slopes · 24 lifts · up to 1,925 m
- 21 kmLe Grand Massif174 km of slopes · 69 lifts · up to 2,483 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Plateau de Solaison?
What is the nearest airport to Plateau de Solaison?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.