Winterberg, North Rhine-Westphalia · Germany · ski area
Skiliftkarussell Winterberg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Skiliftkarussell Winterberg is a ski area in Winterberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany with 18 km of mapped downhill runs and 17 lifts, between 597 m and 809 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 18 km
- Lifts
- 17
- Top elevation
- 809 m
- Vertical drop
- 212 m
- Nearest airport
- PAD · 47 km
Slopes by difficulty
75 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 10 Chairlifts
- 2 T-bars
- 2 Drag lifts
- 2 Magic carpets
- 1 Rope tows
Skiliftkarussell Winterberg is a ski area in Winterberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Its 75 mapped downhill runs add up to 18 km, which ranks it #8 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 2.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 243 m long.
Slopes at Skiliftkarussell Winterberg
About 56% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 33% intermediate and 8% advanced or expert, which makes Skiliftkarussell Winterberg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 17 lifts: 10 chairlifts, 2 t-bars, 2 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets, 1 rope tow. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 597 m up to 809 m, a vertical drop of 212 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Skiliftkarussell Winterberg
The nearest airport is Paderborn Lippstadt Airport (PAD), about 47 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 2 min by car; Kassel Airport (KSF) is 66 km away. Nearby ski areas include Familienskigebiet Sahnehang (2.7 km), Skiliftkarussell Postwiese (7.1 km), Skiliftkarussell Altastenberg (6.2 km) and Skigebiet Ruhrquelle (0.2 km), which together add 20 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Skiliftkarussell Winterberg
- 1Paderborn Lippstadt Airport Airports in GermanyPAD47 kmstraight line
- 2Kassel Airport Airports in GermanyKSF66 kmstraight line
- 3Dortmund Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DTM72 kmstraight line
- 4Cologne Bonn Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CGN102 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Skiliftkarussell Winterberg
- 2 kmFamilienskigebiet Sahnehang2.7 km of slopes · 16 lifts · up to 825 m
- 3 kmSkiliftkarussell Postwiese7.1 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 726 m
- 3 kmSkiliftkarussell Altastenberg6.2 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 778 m
- 4 kmSkigebiet Ruhrquelle0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 664 m
- 6 kmEschenberglifte3.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 723 m
- 9 kmBödefeld - Hunau3.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 799 m
- 11 kmSternrodt1.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 781 m
- 12 kmWillingen15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 837 m
- 13 kmWillingenSmall ski area
- 14 kmFort Fun WinterweltSmall ski area
- 21 kmSkihang am Poppenberg in Brilon0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 594 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Skiliftkarussell Winterberg have?
How high is Skiliftkarussell Winterberg?
What is the nearest airport to Skiliftkarussell Winterberg?
How many ski lifts does Skiliftkarussell Winterberg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.