Alessandria · Italy · ski area
Caldirola ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Caldirola is a ski area in Alessandria, Italy with 4.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 1,090 m and 1,438 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.3 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 1,438 m
- Vertical drop
- 348 m
- Nearest airport
- GOA · 42 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Caldirola is a ski area in Alessandria, Italy. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.3 km, which ranks it #176 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 866 m long.
Slopes at Caldirola
About 81% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 19% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Caldirola a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 chairlift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,090 m up to 1,438 m, a vertical drop of 348 m.
Getting to Caldirola
The nearest airport is Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA), about 42 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Milano Linate Airport (LIN) is 82 km away. Nearby ski areas include Area Sciistica Pian del Poggio Monte Chiappo (3.2 km), Passo Penice (1.1 km), Val d'Aveto (5.2 km) and Area Scistica Zum Zeri (6.1 km), which together add 34 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Caldirola
- 1Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →GOA42 kmstraight line
- 2Milano Linate Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →LIN82 kmstraight line
- 3Parma Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PMF92 kmstraight line
- 4Milan Malpensa International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MXP107 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Caldirola
- 6 kmArea Sciistica Pian del Poggio Monte Chiappo3.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,690 m
- 17 kmPasso Penice1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,138 m
- 32 kmVal d'Aveto5.2 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,777 m
- 60 kmArea Scistica Zum Zeri6.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,566 m
- 86 kmArea Sciistica Schia Monte Caio12 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,488 m
- 86 kmArea Sciistica Pratospilla5.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,682 m
- 95 kmArea Sciistica Pratizzanoup to 1,233 m
- 97 kmArea Sciistica Ventasso Laghi4.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,503 m
- 99 kmArea Sciistica Cerreto Laghi8.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,844 m
- 107 kmSaint Grée di Viola11 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,738 m
- 111 kmGaressio 200012 km of slopes · up to 1,932 m
- 112 kmArea Sciisitica Febbio - Rescadore9.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 2,060 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Caldirola have?
How high is Caldirola?
What is the nearest airport to Caldirola?
How many ski lifts does Caldirola have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.