Genova · Italy · ski area
Val d'Aveto ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Val d'Aveto is a ski area in Genova, Italy with 5.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 1,275 m and 1,777 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 5.2 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 1,777 m
- Vertical drop
- 502 m
- Nearest airport
- GOA · 54 km
Slopes by difficulty
10 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
- 1 Button lifts
Val d'Aveto is a ski area in Genova, Italy. Its 10 mapped downhill runs add up to 5.2 km, which ranks it #165 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 523 m long.
Slopes at Val d'Aveto
About 41% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 54% intermediate and 4% advanced or expert, which makes Val d'Aveto a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,275 m up to 1,777 m, a vertical drop of 502 m.
Getting to Val d'Aveto
The nearest airport is Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA), about 54 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 10 min by car; Parma Airport (PMF) is 71 km away. Nearby ski areas include Area Sciistica Pian del Poggio Monte Chiappo (3.2 km), Area Scistica Zum Zeri (6.1 km), Passo Penice (1.1 km) and Caldirola (4.3 km), which together add 33 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Val d'Aveto
- 1Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →GOA54 kmstraight line
- 2Parma Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PMF71 kmstraight line
- 3Milano Linate Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →LIN100 kmstraight line
- 4Brescia Gabriele d'Annunzio Airport Airports in ItalyVBS118 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Val d'Aveto
- 27 kmArea Sciistica Pian del Poggio Monte Chiappo3.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,690 m
- 28 kmArea Scistica Zum Zeri6.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,566 m
- 30 kmPasso Penice1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,138 m
- 32 kmCaldirola4.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,438 m
- 54 kmArea Sciistica Pratospilla5.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,682 m
- 55 kmArea Sciistica Schia Monte Caio12 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,488 m
- 64 kmArea Sciistica Pratizzanoup to 1,233 m
- 65 kmArea Sciistica Ventasso Laghi4.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,503 m
- 67 kmArea Sciistica Cerreto Laghi8.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,844 m
- 80 kmArea Sciisitica Febbio - Rescadore9.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 2,060 m
- 81 kmArea Sciistica Pian Valleseup to 1,320 m
- 84 kmCareggine1.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,208 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Val d'Aveto have?
How high is Val d'Aveto?
What is the nearest airport to Val d'Aveto?
How many ski lifts does Val d'Aveto have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.