Trento · Italy · ski area
Mendel ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Mendel is a ski area in Trento, Italy with 3.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 1,210 m and 1,596 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.2 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,596 m
- Vertical drop
- 386 m
- Nearest airport
- BZO · 11 km
Slopes by difficulty
6 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 1 Drag lifts
Mendel is a ski area in Trento, Italy. Its 6 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.2 km, which ranks it #194 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 525 m long.
Slopes at Mendel
About 66% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 34% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Mendel a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 1 drag lift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,210 m up to 1,596 m, a vertical drop of 386 m.
Getting to Mendel
The nearest airport is Bolzano Airport (BZO), about 11 km away in a straight line — roughly 15 minutes by car; Innsbruck Airport (INN) is 96 km away. Nearby ski areas include Predaia (1.9 km), Petersberg - Monte San Pietro, Petersberg, Monte San Pietro (2.3 km), Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente, Deutschnofen, Nova Ponente (0.6 km) and Jochgrimm, Passo Oclini (6.0 km), which together add 31 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Mendel
- 1Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO11 kmstraight line
- 2Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN96 kmstraight line
- 3Treviso Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →TSF113 kmstraight line
- 4Verona Villafranca Valerio Catullo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →VRN115 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Mendel
- 10 kmPredaia1.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,392 m
- 14 kmPetersberg - Monte San Pietro, Petersberg, Monte San Pietro2.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,468 m
- 18 kmDeutschnofen - Nova Ponente, Deutschnofen, Nova Ponente0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,524 m
- 20 kmJochgrimm, Passo Oclini6.0 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 2,226 m
- 22 kmPasso Lavazè0.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,837 m
- 26 kmSchwemmalm19 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 2,624 m
- 26 kmAlpe Cermis25 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 2,249 m
- 27 kmLatemar Dolomites42 km of slopes · 20 lifts · up to 2,422 m
- 27 kmSan Vigilio6.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,834 m
- 28 kmPradis_ci0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,053 m
- 28 kmRittner Horn - Corno del Renon12 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 2,258 m
- 29 kmCarezza27 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 2,321 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Mendel have?
How high is Mendel?
What is the nearest airport to Mendel?
How many ski lifts does Mendel have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.