Teramo · Italy · ski area
Monte Piselli ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Monte Piselli is a ski area in Teramo, Italy with 6.0 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 1,428 m and 1,648 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 6.0 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 1,648 m
- Vertical drop
- 220 m
- Nearest airport
- PSR · 63 km
Slopes by difficulty
7 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Monte Piselli is a ski area in Teramo, Italy. Its 7 mapped downhill runs add up to 6.0 km, which ranks it #161 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 860 m long.
Slopes at Monte Piselli
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 32% intermediate and 68% advanced or expert, which makes Monte Piselli best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 chairlift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,428 m up to 1,648 m, a vertical drop of 220 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Monte Piselli
The nearest airport is Abruzzo Airport (PSR), about 63 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 22 min by car; Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport (PEG) is 93 km away. Nearby ski areas include Prato Selva (3.7 km), Forca Canapine, Prati di Tivo (3.6 km) and Monte Prata (3.4 km), which together add 20 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Monte Piselli
- 1Abruzzo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PSR63 kmstraight line
- 2Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG93 kmstraight line
- 3Marche Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →AOI94 kmstraight line
- 4Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CIA137 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Monte Piselli
- 30 kmPrato Selva3.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,772 m
- 32 kmForca Canapine3 lifts · up to 1,602 m
- 32 kmPrati di Tivo3.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,806 m
- 33 kmMonte Prata3.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,784 m
- 33 kmMonte PrataSmall ski area
- 35 kmBolognola9.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,639 m
- 36 kmArea Sciistica Ussita Frontignano17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,963 m
- 37 kmSarnano - Sassotetto6.9 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,586 m
- 38 kmUssita - FrontignanoSmall ski area
- 39 kmCampo Imperatore7.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 2,189 m
- 42 kmSelvarotonda4.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,783 m
- 58 kmCampo Stella9.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,722 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Monte Piselli have?
How high is Monte Piselli?
What is the nearest airport to Monte Piselli?
How many ski lifts does Monte Piselli have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.