Teramo · Italy · ski area
Prato Selva ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Prato Selva is a ski area in Teramo, Italy with 3.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 1,375 m and 1,772 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.7 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,772 m
- Vertical drop
- 397 m
- Nearest airport
- PSR · 58 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Prato Selva is a ski area in Teramo, Italy. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.7 km, which ranks it #186 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 730 m long.
Slopes at Prato Selva
About 36% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 64% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Prato Selva a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,375 m up to 1,772 m, a vertical drop of 397 m.
Getting to Prato Selva
The nearest airport is Abruzzo Airport (PSR), about 58 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 15 min by car; Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport (PEG) is 102 km away. Nearby ski areas include Prati di Tivo (3.6 km), Campo Imperatore (7.7 km), Monte Piselli (6.0 km) and Selvarotonda (4.6 km), which together add 46 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Prato Selva
- 1Abruzzo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PSR58 kmstraight line
- 2Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG102 kmstraight line
- 3Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CIA109 kmstraight line
- 4Marche Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →AOI122 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Prato Selva
- 6 kmPrati di Tivo3.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,806 m
- 11 kmCampo Imperatore7.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 2,189 m
- 30 kmMonte Piselli6.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,648 m
- 32 kmSelvarotonda4.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,783 m
- 35 kmForca Canapine3 lifts · up to 1,602 m
- 36 kmCampo Felice24 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 1,943 m
- 41 kmTerminilloSmall ski area
- 42 kmOvindoli18 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 2,053 m
- 42 kmCampo Stella9.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,722 m
- 45 kmMonte Prata3.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,784 m
- 46 kmMonte PrataSmall ski area
- 51 kmArea Sciistica Ussita Frontignano17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,963 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Prato Selva have?
How high is Prato Selva?
What is the nearest airport to Prato Selva?
How many ski lifts does Prato Selva have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.