L'Aquila · Italy · ski area
Campo Felice ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Campo Felice is a ski area in L'Aquila, Italy with 24 km of mapped downhill runs and 15 lifts, between 1,418 m and 1,943 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 24 km
- Lifts
- 15
- Top elevation
- 1,943 m
- Vertical drop
- 525 m
- Nearest airport
- PSR · 64 km
Slopes by difficulty
41 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 9 Chairlifts
- 3 Magic carpets
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
Campo Felice is a ski area in L'Aquila, Italy. Its 41 mapped downhill runs add up to 24 km, which ranks it #58 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 597 m long.
Slopes at Campo Felice
About 28% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 38% intermediate and 35% advanced or expert, which makes Campo Felice best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 15 lifts: 9 chairlifts, 3 magic carpets, 1 t-bar, 1 button lift, 1 rope tow. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,418 m up to 1,943 m, a vertical drop of 525 m.
Getting to Campo Felice
The nearest airport is Abruzzo Airport (PSR), about 64 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 24 min by car; Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport (CIA) is 85 km away. Nearby ski areas include Ovindoli (18.2 km), Campo Imperatore (7.7 km), Campo Staffi (8.5 km) and Prati di Tivo (3.6 km), which together add 46 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Campo Felice
- 1Abruzzo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PSR64 kmstraight line
- 2Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CIA85 kmstraight line
- 3Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →FCO110 kmstraight line
- 4Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG126 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Campo Felice
- 7 kmOvindoli18 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 2,053 m
- 27 kmCampo Imperatore7.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 2,189 m
- 33 kmCampo Staffi8.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,930 m
- 34 kmPrati di Tivo3.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,806 m
- 36 kmPrato Selva3.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,772 m
- 37 kmLivata4.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,737 m
- 42 kmCampocatino8.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,936 m
- 48 kmScannoSmall ski area
- 49 kmTerminilloSmall ski area
- 49 kmScanno7.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,875 m
- 49 kmPasso San Leonardo3.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,344 m
- 50 kmPescasseroli11 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,811 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Campo Felice have?
How high is Campo Felice?
What is the nearest airport to Campo Felice?
How many ski lifts does Campo Felice have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.