L'Aquila · Italy · ski area
Passo San Leonardo ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Passo San Leonardo is a ski area in L'Aquila, Italy with 3.0 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 1,208 m and 1,344 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.0 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,344 m
- Vertical drop
- 136 m
- Nearest airport
- PSR · 42 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Drag lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Passo San Leonardo is a ski area in L'Aquila, Italy. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.0 km, which ranks it #196 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 592 m long.
Slopes at Passo San Leonardo
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Passo San Leonardo a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,208 m up to 1,344 m, a vertical drop of 136 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Passo San Leonardo
The nearest airport is Abruzzo Airport (PSR), about 42 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport (CIA) is 122 km away. Nearby ski areas include Campo di Giove (5.1 km), Passo Lanciano - Majelletta (4.7 km), Passo Lanciano - Majelletta and Valle Fura (6.1 km), which together add 23 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Passo San Leonardo
- 1Abruzzo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PSR42 kmstraight line
- 2Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CIA122 kmstraight line
- 3Naples International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →NAP134 kmstraight line
- 4Foggia Gino Lisa Airport Airports in ItalyFOG144 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Passo San Leonardo
- 10 kmCampo di Giove5.1 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,782 m
- 14 kmPasso Lanciano - Majelletta4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,618 m
- 14 kmPasso Lanciano - MajellettaSmall ski area
- 21 kmValle Fura6.1 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,753 m
- 23 kmScannoSmall ski area
- 25 kmScanno7.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,875 m
- 26 kmRoccaraso - Rivisondoli67 km of slopes · 28 lifts · up to 2,128 m
- 28 kmPasso Godi di Scanno3.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,754 m
- 34 kmCapracotta1.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,638 m
- 37 kmPescasseroli11 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,811 m
- 45 kmOvindoli18 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 2,053 m
- 49 kmCampo Felice24 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 1,943 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Passo San Leonardo have?
How high is Passo San Leonardo?
What is the nearest airport to Passo San Leonardo?
How many ski lifts does Passo San Leonardo have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.