Isernia · Italy · ski area
Capracotta ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Capracotta is a ski area in Isernia, Italy with 1.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 1,385 m and 1,638 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.5 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 1,638 m
- Vertical drop
- 253 m
- Nearest airport
- PSR · 68 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Capracotta is a ski area in Isernia, Italy. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 1.5 km, which ranks it #214 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 1,470 m long.
Slopes at Capracotta
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 100% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Capracotta a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 button lift, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,385 m up to 1,638 m, a vertical drop of 253 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Capracotta
The nearest airport is Abruzzo Airport (PSR), about 68 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 29 min by car; Naples International Airport (NAP) is 104 km away. Nearby ski areas include Valle Fura (6.1 km), Roccaraso - Rivisondoli (66.5 km), Campo di Giove (5.1 km) and Passo Godi di Scanno (3.9 km), which together add 89 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Capracotta
- 1Abruzzo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PSR68 kmstraight line
- 2Naples International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →NAP104 kmstraight line
- 3Foggia Gino Lisa Airport Airports in ItalyFOG115 kmstraight line
- 4Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →CIA138 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Capracotta
- 18 kmValle Fura6.1 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,753 m
- 20 kmRoccaraso - Rivisondoli67 km of slopes · 28 lifts · up to 2,128 m
- 24 kmCampo di Giove5.1 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,782 m
- 27 kmPasso Godi di Scanno3.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,754 m
- 33 kmScannoSmall ski area
- 33 kmScanno7.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,875 m
- 34 kmPasso San Leonardo3.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,344 m
- 41 kmCampitello Matese12 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,824 m
- 42 kmPescasseroli11 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,811 m
- 43 kmPasso Lanciano - Majelletta4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,618 m
- 43 kmPasso Lanciano - MajellettaSmall ski area
- 73 kmOvindoli18 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 2,053 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Capracotta have?
How high is Capracotta?
What is the nearest airport to Capracotta?
How many ski lifts does Capracotta have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.