Mount Dobson, Canterbury Region · New Zealand · ski area
Mount Dobson Ski Field ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Mount Dobson Ski Field is a ski area in Mount Dobson, Canterbury Region, New Zealand with 7.0 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 1,712 m and 2,010 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 7.0 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 2,010 m
- Vertical drop
- 298 m
- Nearest airport
- TIU · 61 km
Slopes by difficulty
11 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
- 1 Chairlifts
Mount Dobson Ski Field is a ski area in Mount Dobson, Canterbury Region, New Zealand. Its 11 mapped downhill runs add up to 7.0 km, which ranks it #15 of 28 ski areas in New Zealand and gives it 2.7% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 636 m long.
Slopes at Mount Dobson Ski Field
About 10% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 87% intermediate and 3% advanced or expert, which makes Mount Dobson Ski Field a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 1 t-bar, 1 button lift, 1 rope tow, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,712 m up to 2,010 m, a vertical drop of 298 m — typical of a local ski hill. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring.
Getting to Mount Dobson Ski Field
The nearest airport is Timaru Airport (TIU), about 61 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 19 min by car; Hokitika Airfield (HKK) is 139 km away. Nearby ski areas include Roundhill Ski Field (8.8 km), Fox Peak Ski Area (1.4 km), Ōhau Snow Fields (5.6 km) and Mount Hutt Ski Area (14.1 km), which together add 43 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Mount Dobson Ski Field
- 1Timaru Airport Airports in New ZealandTIU61 kmstraight line
- 2Hokitika Airfield Airports in New ZealandHKK139 kmstraight line
- 3Wanaka Airport Airports in New ZealandWKA142 kmstraight line
- 4Christchurch International Airport Airports in New ZealandTransfers & Meet & Greet →CHC158 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Mount Dobson Ski Field
- 13 kmRoundhill Ski Field8.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 2,120 m
- 15 kmFox Peak Ski Area1.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,843 m
- 77 kmŌhau Snow Fields5.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,799 m
- 86 kmMount Hutt Ski Area14 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 2,064 m
- 98 kmAwakino Ski Area3 lifts · up to 1,694 m
- 108 kmPorters Ski Area13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,942 m
- 112 kmMount Olympus Ski Area1.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,814 m
- 115 kmMt. OlympusSmall ski area
- 119 kmMount Cheeseman Ski Area8.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,854 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Mount Dobson Ski Field have?
How high is Mount Dobson Ski Field?
What is the nearest airport to Mount Dobson Ski Field?
How many ski lifts does Mount Dobson Ski Field have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.