Tekapo, Canterbury Region · New Zealand · ski area
Roundhill Ski Field ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Roundhill Ski Field is a ski area in Tekapo, Canterbury Region, New Zealand with 8.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 1,365 m and 2,120 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 8.8 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 2,120 m
- Vertical drop
- 755 m
- Nearest airport
- TIU · 69 km
Slopes by difficulty
10 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
Roundhill Ski Field is a ski area in Tekapo, Canterbury Region, New Zealand. Its 10 mapped downhill runs add up to 8.8 km, which ranks it #11 of 28 ski areas in New Zealand and gives it 3.4% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 879 m long.
Slopes at Roundhill Ski Field
About 12% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 55% intermediate and 33% advanced or expert, which makes Roundhill Ski Field best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 t-bars, 1 button lift, 1 rope tow. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,365 m up to 2,120 m, a vertical drop of 755 m. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring.
Getting to Roundhill Ski Field
The nearest airport is Timaru Airport (TIU), about 69 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 30 min by car; Hokitika Airfield (HKK) is 126 km away. Nearby ski areas include Fox Peak Ski Area (1.4 km), Mount Dobson Ski Field (7.0 km), Mount Hutt Ski Area (14.1 km) and Ōhau Snow Fields (5.6 km), which together add 42 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Roundhill Ski Field
- 1Timaru Airport Airports in New ZealandTIU69 kmstraight line
- 2Hokitika Airfield Airports in New ZealandHKK126 kmstraight line
- 3Wanaka Airport Airports in New ZealandWKA151 kmstraight line
- 4Christchurch International Airport Airports in New ZealandTransfers & Meet & Greet →CHC154 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Roundhill Ski Field
- 12 kmFox Peak Ski Area1.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,843 m
- 13 kmMount Dobson Ski Field7.0 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 2,010 m
- 79 kmMount Hutt Ski Area14 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 2,064 m
- 84 kmŌhau Snow Fields5.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,799 m
- 99 kmPorters Ski Area13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,942 m
- 103 kmMount Olympus Ski Area1.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,814 m
- 105 kmMt. OlympusSmall ski area
- 109 kmMount Cheeseman Ski Area8.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,854 m
- 110 kmAwakino Ski Area3 lifts · up to 1,694 m
- 113 kmBroken River Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,815 m
- 115 kmCraigieburn Valley Ski Area12 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,810 m
- 115 kmCraigieburnSmall ski area
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Roundhill Ski Field have?
How high is Roundhill Ski Field?
What is the nearest airport to Roundhill Ski Field?
How many ski lifts does Roundhill Ski Field have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.