Midlothian · United Kingdom · ski area
Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) is a ski area in Midlothian, United Kingdom with 0.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 239 m and 342 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.7 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 342 m
- Vertical drop
- 103 m
- Nearest airport
- EDI · 12 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Drag lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) is a ski area in Midlothian, the United Kingdom. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.7 km, which ranks it #6 of 45 ski areas in the United Kingdom and gives it 1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 183 m long.
Slopes at Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)
About 58% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 42% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 drag lifts, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 239 m up to 342 m, a vertical drop of 103 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)
The nearest airport is Edinburgh Airport (EDI), about 12 km away in a straight line — roughly 16 minutes by car; Dundee Airport (DND) is 64 km away. Nearby ski areas include Polmonthill Snowsports Centre, Firpark Ski Centre (0.1 km), Lowther Hills (1.8 km) and Bearsden Ski & Board (0.2 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)
- 1Edinburgh Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →EDI12 kmstraight line
- 2Dundee Airport Airports in United KingdomDND64 kmstraight line
- 3Glasgow Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →GLA76 kmstraight line
- 4Glasgow Prestwick Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →PIK96 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)
- 32 kmPolmonthill Snowsports CentreSmall ski area
- 44 kmFirpark Ski Centre0.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 54 m
- 66 kmLowther Hills1.8 km of slopes · up to 703 m
- 71 kmBearsden Ski & Board0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 97 m
- 76 kmNewmilns Snow & Sports Complex2 lifts · up to 111 m
- 112 kmGlenshee Ski Center22 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 1,027 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) have?
How high is Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)?
What is the nearest airport to Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)?
How many ski lifts does Midlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope) have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.