East Ayrshire · United Kingdom · ski area
Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex is a ski area in East Ayrshire, United Kingdom with 2 lifts, between 90 m and 111 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 111 m
- Vertical drop
- 21 m
- Nearest airport
- PIK · 20 km
Ski lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex is a ski area in East Ayrshire, the United Kingdom.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 drag lift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 90 m up to 111 m, a vertical drop of 21 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex
The nearest airport is Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK), about 20 km away in a straight line — roughly 26 minutes by car; Glasgow Airport (GLA) is 30 km away. Nearby ski areas include Bearsden Ski & Board (0.2 km), Lowther Hills (1.8 km), Polmonthill Snowsports Centre and Firpark Ski Centre (0.1 km), which together add 3 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex
- 1Glasgow Prestwick Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →PIK20 kmstraight line
- 2Glasgow Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →GLA30 kmstraight line
- 3Edinburgh Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →EDI71 kmstraight line
- 4Campbeltown Airport Airports in United KingdomCAL88 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex
- 35 kmBearsden Ski & Board0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 97 m
- 44 kmLowther Hills1.8 km of slopes · up to 703 m
- 59 kmPolmonthill Snowsports CentreSmall ski area
- 71 kmFirpark Ski Centre0.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 54 m
- 76 kmMidlothian Snowsports Centre (Hillend Dry Slope)0.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 342 m
- 117 kmGlencoe Mountain Resort13 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,079 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex?
What is the nearest airport to Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex?
How many ski lifts does Newmilns Snow & Sports Complex have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.