Michigan · United States · ski area
Huron Meadows Metropark ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Huron Meadows Metropark is a ski area in Michigan, United States, between 261 m and 275 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 275 m
- Vertical drop
- 14 m
- Cross-country
- 23 km
- Nearest airport
- DTW · 46 km
Huron Meadows Metropark is a ski area in Michigan, the United States.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 261 m up to 275 m, a vertical drop of 14 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 23.4 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Huron Meadows Metropark
The nearest airport is Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW), about 46 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 0 min by car; Bishop International Airport (FNT) is 54 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mt Brighton (5.0 km), Alpine Valley Ski Area (4.5 km), Linden County Park and Mt. Holly Ski & Snowboard Resort (5.1 km), which together add 18 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Huron Meadows Metropark
- 1Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →DTW46 kmstraight line
- 2Bishop International Airport Airports in United StatesFNT54 kmstraight line
- 3Windsor International Airport Airports in CanadaYQG71 kmstraight line
- 4Capital Region International Airport Airports in United StatesLAN74 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Huron Meadows Metropark
- 6 kmMt Brighton5.0 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 340 m
- 28 kmAlpine Valley Ski Area4.5 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 368 m
- 35 kmLinden County ParkSmall ski area
- 42 kmMt. Holly Ski & Snowboard Resort5.1 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 379 m
- 44 kmPine Knob Ski & Snowboard Resort3.7 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 392 m
- 60 kmStony Creek Metroparkup to 280 m
- 63 kmFor-Mar Nature Preserve & ArboretumSmall ski area
- 65 kmFlushing County ParkSmall ski area
- 70 kmRichfield County ParkSmall ski area
Frequently asked questions
How high is Huron Meadows Metropark?
What is the nearest airport to Huron Meadows Metropark?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.