Union, Wisconsin · United States · ski area
Silver Mine ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Silver Mine is a ski area in Union, Wisconsin, United States, between 232 m and 234 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 234 m
- Vertical drop
- 2 m
- Cross-country
- 1.5 km
- Nearest airport
- EAU · 13 km
Silver Mine is a ski area in Union, Wisconsin, the United States.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 232 m up to 234 m, a vertical drop of 2 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 1.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Silver Mine
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional Airport (EAU), about 13 km away in a straight line — roughly 17 minutes by car; La Crosse Regional Airport (LSE) is 103 km away. Nearby ski areas include Pinehurst, WoodWind Park (3.2 km), Coffee Mill (4.0 km) and Bruce Mound Winter Sports Area (2.4 km), which together add 15 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Silver Mine
- 1Chippewa Valley Regional Airport Airports in United StatesEAU13 kmstraight line
- 2La Crosse Regional Airport Airports in United StatesLSE103 kmstraight line
- 3Rochester International Airport Airports in United StatesRST121 kmstraight line
- 4Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →MSP130 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Silver Mine
- 14 kmPinehurstSmall ski area
- 37 kmWoodWind Park3.2 km of slopes · up to 384 m
- 59 kmCoffee Mill4.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 352 m
- 73 kmBruce Mound Winter Sports Area2.4 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 401 m
- 82 kmSaint Mary's University Ski Trailsup to 294 m
- 83 kmChristie Mountain Ski Area5.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 501 m
- 87 kmBlue Hills Trailup to 503 m
- 87 kmPerkinstown Winter Sports Areaup to 431 m
- 91 kmWillow River State Parkup to 284 m
- 94 kmWelch Village14 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 314 m
- 94 kmSteeplechase Ski & Snowboard3.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 339 m
- 95 kmAfton State Parkup to 305 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Silver Mine?
What is the nearest airport to Silver Mine?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.