Colorado · United States · ski area
Wolf Creek Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Wolf Creek Ski Area is a ski area in Colorado, United States with 50 km of mapped downhill runs and 11 lifts, between 3,128 m and 3,585 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 50 km
- Lifts
- 11
- Top elevation
- 3,585 m
- Vertical drop
- 457 m
- Nearest airport
- ALS · 82 km
Slopes by difficulty
89 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 8 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
- 1 Button lifts
Wolf Creek Ski Area is a ski area in Colorado, the United States. Its 89 mapped downhill runs add up to 50 km, which ranks it #46 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 557 m long.
Slopes at Wolf Creek Ski Area
About 19% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 57% intermediate and 22% advanced or expert, which makes Wolf Creek Ski Area a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 11 lifts: 8 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets, 1 button lift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 3,128 m up to 3,585 m, a vertical drop of 457 m. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring.
Getting to Wolf Creek Ski Area
The nearest airport is San Luis Valley Regional Airport/Bergman Field (ALS), about 82 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 46 min by car; Durango La Plata County Airport (DRO) is 92 km away. Nearby ski areas include Vallecito Nordic Ski Club, Lake City Ski Hill (2.1 km), Kendall Mountain Recreation Area (2.0 km) and Silverton Mountain (0.7 km), which together add 73 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Wolf Creek Ski Area
- 1San Luis Valley Regional Airport/Bergman Field Airports in United StatesALS82 kmstraight line
- 2Durango La Plata County Airport Airports in United StatesDRO92 kmstraight line
- 3Telluride Regional Airport Airports in United StatesTEX112 kmstraight line
- 4Gunnison Crested Butte Regional Airport Airports in United StatesGUC120 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Wolf Creek Ski Area
- 69 kmVallecito Nordic Ski Clubup to 2,404 m
- 76 kmLake City Ski Hill2.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,767 m
- 85 kmKendall Mountain Recreation Area2.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,903 m
- 89 kmSilverton Mountain0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 3,344 m
- 92 kmDurango Nordic Centerup to 2,711 m
- 93 kmPurgatory Resort68 km of slopes · 14 lifts · up to 3,290 m
- 94 kmIronton Park Cross-Country Ski Areaup to 3,029 m
- 97 kmChapman Hill Recreation Area0.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 2,094 m
- 99 kmLee's Ski Hill0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,420 m
- 101 kmNorth Corridor Trailup to 2,335 m
- 105 kmTelluride Ski Area101 km of slopes · 20 lifts · up to 3,811 m
- 113 kmHesperus Ski Area7.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,712 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Wolf Creek Ski Area have?
How high is Wolf Creek Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Wolf Creek Ski Area?
How many ski lifts does Wolf Creek Ski Area have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.