199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Language · ISO 639-3 hrv · hr

Croatian Language hrvatski

Croatian is a language spoken by about 7.0 million people in 9 countries. It is an official language of Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is written in the Latin and Glagolitic scripts.

7.0 million
Speakers · #152 in the world
9
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Croatian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Croatian

Flag of Croatia
Croatia Official
4.1 million · 99%
Flag of Slovenia1.3 million · 61%
Flag of Germany664,540 · 0.79%
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina455,840 · 12%
Flag of Austria
Austria Regional official
107,615 · 1%
Flag of Canada77,589 · 0.2%
Flag of Serbia
Serbia Regional official
61,865 · 0.93%
Flag of Hungary31,538 · 0.32%
Flag of Italy3,474 · 0.01%

Language family

No family classification is available.

Writing system

Latin and Glagolitic scripts

About the Croatian language

Croatian (hrvatski) is spoken by about 7.0 million people, which makes it the 152nd most spoken language in the world — just behind Eastern Maninkakan (7.1 million) and ahead of Sadri (7.0 million).

Where is Croatian spoken?

Croatian is used in 9 countries. The largest communities live in Croatia (4.1 million), Slovenia (1.3 million), Germany (664,540), Bosnia and Herzegovina (455,840) and Austria (107,615). More than half of the population speaks it in Croatia and Slovenia — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Croatian: Croatia 99% (4.1 million), Slovenia 61% (1.3 million), Germany 0.8% (664,540), Bosnia and Herzegovina 12% (455,840), Austria 1.2% (107,615) and Canada 0.2% (77,589).

Croatian is an official language in 2 countries: Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It also has regional official status in Austria and Serbia.

Writing system and status

Croatian is written in the Latin and Glagolitic scripts.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 hr, ISO 639-3 hrv.

Frequently asked questions about Croatian

How many people speak Croatian?

About 7.0 million people — #152 among the world's languages.

Where is Croatian spoken?

Mostly in Croatia (4.1 million), Slovenia (1.3 million), Germany (664,540), Bosnia and Herzegovina (455,840) and Austria (107,615).

In which countries is Croatian an official language?

Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It also has regional official status in Austria and Serbia.

What is Croatian called in Croatian?

Its speakers call it hrvatski.

Is Croatian an endangered language?

Croatian is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.