199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Language · ISO 639-3 grn · gn

Guarani Language avañeʼẽ

Guarani is a language spoken by about 5.9 million people in 4 countries. It is an official language of Paraguay. It is written in the Latin script.

5.9 million
Speakers
4
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Guarani is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Guarani

Flag of Paraguay
Paraguay Official
5.2 million · 69%
Flag of Bolivia55,404 · 0.45%
Flag of Brazil37,300 · 0.02%
Flag of Argentina22,087 · 0.05%

Language family

No family classification is available.

Writing system

Latin script

About the Guarani language

Guarani (avañeʼẽ) is spoken by about 5.9 million people.

Where is Guarani spoken?

Guarani is used in 4 countries. The largest communities live in Paraguay (5.2 million), Bolivia (55,404), Brazil (37,300) and Argentina (22,087). More than half of the population speaks it in Paraguay — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Guarani: Paraguay 69% (5.2 million), Bolivia 0.5% (55,404), Brazil <0.1% (37,300) and Argentina <0.1% (22,087).

Guarani is an official language in 1 country: Paraguay.

Writing system and status

Guarani is written in the Latin script.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 gn, ISO 639-3 grn.

Frequently asked questions about Guarani

How many people speak Guarani?

About 5.9 million people.

Where is Guarani spoken?

Mostly in Paraguay (5.2 million), Bolivia (55,404), Brazil (37,300) and Argentina (22,087).

In which countries is Guarani an official language?

Paraguay.

What is Guarani called in Guarani?

Its speakers call it avañeʼẽ.

Is Guarani an endangered language?

Guarani is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.