199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Hmong-Mien · ISO 639-3 mww

Hmong Daw Language us Hmoob

Hmong Daw is a Hmong-Mien language spoken by about 3.4 million people in 6 countries. It is written in the Latin, Lao and Pahawh Hmong scripts.

3.4 million
Speakers · #230 in the world
6
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Hmong Daw is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Hmong Daw

Flag of Vietnam1.5 million · 1%
Flag of China240,726 · 0.02%
Flag of United States232,534 · 0.07%
Flag of Laos182,931 · 2%
Flag of Thailand32,862 · 0.05%
Flag of France10,256 · 0.02%

Language family

  1. Hmong-Mien
  2. Hmongic
  3. Nuclear Hmongic-Ho Ne
  4. Nuclear Hmongic
  5. West Hmongic
  6. Greater Chuanqiandian
  7. Chuanqiandian
  8. First Vernacular Hmong
  9. Far Western Miao
  10. Hmong Daw

Writing system

Latin, Lao and Pahawh Hmong scripts

Related languages

About the Hmong Daw language

Hmong Daw (us Hmoob) is spoken by about 3.4 million people, which makes it the 230th most spoken language in the world — just behind Peripheral Mongolian (3.4 million) and ahead of Tiv (3.4 million). It belongs to the Hmong-Mien language family and, more precisely, to the Far Western Miao group within the Nuclear Hmongic-Ho Ne branch.

Where is Hmong Daw spoken?

Hmong Daw is used in 6 countries. The largest communities live in Vietnam (1.5 million), China (240,726), United States (232,534), Laos (182,931) and Thailand (32,862).

Share of the population that speaks Hmong Daw: Vietnam 1.4% (1.5 million), China <0.1% (240,726), United States <0.1% (232,534), Laos 2.3% (182,931), Thailand <0.1% (32,862) and France <0.1% (10,256).

Hmong Daw is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Hmong Daw is written in the Latin, Lao and Pahawh Hmong scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Chuanqiandian Cluster Miao, Northern Qiandong Miao and Hmong.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 mww.

Frequently asked questions about Hmong Daw

How many people speak Hmong Daw?

About 3.4 million people — #230 among the world's languages.

Where is Hmong Daw spoken?

Mostly in Vietnam (1.5 million), China (240,726), United States (232,534), Laos (182,931) and Thailand (32,862).

What language family does Hmong Daw belong to?

Hmong Daw belongs to the Hmong-Mien family: Hmong-Mien › Hmongic › Nuclear Hmongic-Ho Ne › Nuclear Hmongic › West Hmongic › Greater Chuanqiandian › Chuanqiandian › First Vernacular Hmong › Far Western Miao.

What is Hmong Daw called in Hmong Daw?

Its speakers call it us Hmoob.

Is Hmong Daw an endangered language?

No — Hmong Daw is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.