199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Dravidian · ISO 639-3 mal · ml

Malayalam Language മലയാളം

Malayalam is a Dravidian language spoken by about 42 million people in 7 countries. It is written in the Malayalam, Eastern Syriac and Latin scripts.

42 million
Speakers · #42 in the world
7
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Malayalam is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Malayalam

Flag of India
India Regional official
45 million · 3%
Flag of Malaysia51,847 · 0.15%
Flag of Bahrain51,707 · 3%
Flag of Singapore24,113 · 0.4%
Flag of Israel7,992 · 0.09%
Flag of Qatar6,380 · 0.25%

Language family

  1. Dravidian
  2. South Dravidian
  3. South Dravidian I
  4. Tamil-Kannada
  5. Tamil-Kota
  6. Tamil-Toda
  7. Tamil-Irula
  8. Tamil-Kodagu
  9. Tamil-Malayalam
  10. Malayalamoid
  11. Malayalam

Writing system

Malayalam, Eastern Syriac and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Malayalam language

Malayalam (മലയാളം) is spoken by about 42 million people, which makes it the 42nd most spoken language in the world — just behind Algerian Arabic (42 million) and ahead of Xiang Chinese (40 million). It belongs to the Dravidian language family and, more precisely, to the Malayalamoid group within the South Dravidian I branch.

Where is Malayalam spoken?

Malayalam is used in 7 countries. The largest communities live in India (45 million), United Arab Emirates (702,254), Malaysia (51,847), Bahrain (51,707) and Singapore (24,113).

Share of the population that speaks Malayalam: India 3.2% (45 million), United Arab Emirates 7% (702,254), Malaysia 0.2% (51,847), Bahrain 3.3% (51,707), Singapore 0.4% (24,113) and Israel <0.1% (7,992).

Malayalam is not a national official language anywhere. It also has regional official status in India.

Writing system and status

Malayalam is written in the Malayalam, Eastern Syriac and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Tamil, Kannada and Tulu.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ml, ISO 639-3 mal.

Frequently asked questions about Malayalam

How many people speak Malayalam?

About 42 million people — #42 among the world's languages.

Where is Malayalam spoken?

Mostly in India (45 million), United Arab Emirates (702,254), Malaysia (51,847), Bahrain (51,707) and Singapore (24,113).

What language family does Malayalam belong to?

Malayalam belongs to the Dravidian family: Dravidian › South Dravidian › South Dravidian I › Tamil-Kannada › Tamil-Kota › Tamil-Toda › Tamil-Irula › Tamil-Kodagu › Tamil-Malayalam › Malayalamoid.

What is Malayalam called in Malayalam?

Its speakers call it മലയാളം.

Is Malayalam an endangered language?

No — Malayalam is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.