199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Dravidian · ISO 639-3 tam · ta

Tamil Language தமிழ்

Tamil is a Dravidian language spoken by about 82 million people in 7 countries. It is an official language of Sri Lanka and Singapore. It is written in the Tamil, Grantha and Latin scripts.

82 million
Speakers · #24 in the world
7
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Tamil is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Tamil

Flag of India
India Regional official
83 million · 6%
Flag of Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka Official
3.3 million · 15%
Flag of United Kingdom2.2 million · 3%
Flag of Malaysia1.5 million · 4%
Flag of Singapore
Singapore Official
295,394 · 5%
Flag of Canada252,166 · 0.65%
Flag of Mauritius32,762 · 3%

Language family

  1. Dravidian
  2. South Dravidian
  3. South Dravidian I
  4. Tamil-Kannada
  5. Tamil-Kota
  6. Tamil-Toda
  7. Tamil-Irula
  8. Tamil-Kodagu
  9. Tamil-Malayalam
  10. Tamiloid
  11. Tamil-Paliyan
  12. Tamil

Writing system

Tamil, Grantha and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Tamil language

Tamil (தமிழ்) is spoken by about 82 million people, which makes it the 24th most spoken language in the world — just behind Caribbean Javanese (82 million) and ahead of Yue Chinese (79 million). It belongs to the Dravidian language family and, more precisely, to the Tamil-Paliyan group within the South Dravidian I branch.

Where is Tamil spoken?

Tamil is used in 7 countries. The largest communities live in India (83 million), Sri Lanka (3.3 million), United Kingdom (2.2 million), Malaysia (1.5 million) and Singapore (295,394).

Share of the population that speaks Tamil: India 5.9% (83 million), Sri Lanka 15% (3.3 million), United Kingdom 3.2% (2.2 million), Malaysia 4.2% (1.5 million), Singapore 4.9% (295,394) and Canada 0.7% (252,166).

Tamil is an official language in 2 countries: Sri Lanka and Singapore. It also has regional official status in India.

Writing system and status

Tamil is written in the Tamil, Grantha and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Malayalam, Kannada and Tulu.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ta, ISO 639-3 tam.

Frequently asked questions about Tamil

How many people speak Tamil?

About 82 million people — #24 among the world's languages.

Where is Tamil spoken?

Mostly in India (83 million), Sri Lanka (3.3 million), United Kingdom (2.2 million), Malaysia (1.5 million) and Singapore (295,394).

In which countries is Tamil an official language?

Sri Lanka and Singapore. It also has regional official status in India.

What language family does Tamil belong to?

Tamil belongs to the Dravidian family: Dravidian › South Dravidian › South Dravidian I › Tamil-Kannada › Tamil-Kota › Tamil-Toda › Tamil-Irula › Tamil-Kodagu › Tamil-Malayalam › Tamiloid › Tamil-Paliyan.

What is Tamil called in Tamil?

Its speakers call it தமிழ்.

Is Tamil an endangered language?

No — Tamil is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.