199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 ell · el

Modern Greek (1453-) Language Ελληνικά

Modern Greek (1453-) is an Indo-European language spoken by about 15 million people in 10 countries. It is an official language of Greece and Cyprus. It is written in the Greek and Latin scripts.

15 million
Speakers · #86 in the world
10
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Modern Greek (1453-) is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Modern Greek (1453-)

Flag of Greece
Greece Official
10 million · 99%
Flag of Cyprus
Cyprus Official
1.3 million · 95%
Flag of Germany319,652 · 0.38%
Flag of Canada155,179 · 0.4%
Flag of Egypt67,860 · 0.06%
Flag of Albania59,034 · 2%
Flag of Italy21,337 · 0.04%
Flag of Ukraine7,132 · 0.02%
Flag of Romania4,174 · 0.02%
Flag of Türkiye4,037 · 0%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Graeco-Phrygian
  4. Greek
  5. South Greek
  6. Central Greek
  7. Koineic Greek
  8. Modern Koineic Greek
  9. Nuclear Modern Greek
  10. Modern Greek (1453-)

Writing system

Greek and Latin scripts

About the Modern Greek (1453-) language

Modern Greek (1453-) (Ελληνικά) is spoken by about 15 million people, which makes it the 86th most spoken language in the world — just behind Turkmen (16 million) and ahead of Southern Pashto (15 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Nuclear Modern Greek group within the Graeco-Phrygian branch.

Where is Modern Greek (1453-) spoken?

Modern Greek (1453-) is used in 10 countries. The largest communities live in Greece (10 million), Cyprus (1.3 million), Germany (319,652), Canada (155,179) and Egypt (67,860). More than half of the population speaks it in Greece and Cyprus — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Modern Greek (1453-): Greece 99% (10 million), Cyprus 95% (1.3 million), Germany 0.4% (319,652), Canada 0.4% (155,179), Egypt <0.1% (67,860) and Albania 1.9% (59,034).

Modern Greek (1453-) is an official language in 2 countries: Greece and Cyprus.

Writing system and status

Modern Greek (1453-) is written in the Greek and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 el, ISO 639-3 ell.

Frequently asked questions about Modern Greek (1453-)

How many people speak Modern Greek (1453-)?

About 15 million people — #86 among the world's languages.

Where is Modern Greek (1453-) spoken?

Mostly in Greece (10 million), Cyprus (1.3 million), Germany (319,652), Canada (155,179) and Egypt (67,860).

In which countries is Modern Greek (1453-) an official language?

Greece and Cyprus.

What language family does Modern Greek (1453-) belong to?

Modern Greek (1453-) belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Graeco-Phrygian › Greek › South Greek › Central Greek › Koineic Greek › Modern Koineic Greek › Nuclear Modern Greek.

What is Modern Greek (1453-) called in Modern Greek (1453-)?

Its speakers call it Ελληνικά.

Is Modern Greek (1453-) an endangered language?

No — Modern Greek (1453-) is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.