199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Turkic · ISO 639-3 tur · tr

Turkish Language Türkçe

Turkish is a Turkic language spoken by about 82 million people in 12 countries. It is an official language of Türkiye and Cyprus. It is written in the Latin script.

82 million
Speakers · #22 in the world
12
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Turkish is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Turkish

Flag of Türkiye
Türkiye Official
78 million · 93%
Flag of Germany2.1 million · 3%
Flag of Bulgaria746,092 · 11%
Flag of Cyprus
Cyprus Official
303,721 · 23%
Flag of Uzbekistan226,427 · 0.62%
Flag of Netherlands213,268 · 1%
Flag of Ukraine149,779 · 0.42%
Flag of United Kingdom136,918 · 0.2%
Flag of Greece125,533 · 1%
Flag of Canada85,348 · 0.22%
Flag of North Macedonia74,746 · 4%
Flag of Romania23,592 · 0.13%

Language family

  1. Turkic
  2. Common Turkic
  3. Oghuz
  4. Nuclear Oghuz
  5. West Oghuz
  6. Turkish

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Turkish language

Turkish (Türkçe) is spoken by about 82 million people, which makes it the 22nd most spoken language in the world — just behind Swahili (82 million) and ahead of Caribbean Javanese (82 million). It belongs to the Turkic language family and, more precisely, to the West Oghuz group within the Oghuz branch.

Where is Turkish spoken?

Turkish is used in 12 countries. The largest communities live in Türkiye (78 million), Germany (2.1 million), Bulgaria (746,092), Cyprus (303,721) and Uzbekistan (226,427). More than half of the population speaks it in Türkiye — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Turkish: Türkiye 93% (78 million), Germany 2.5% (2.1 million), Bulgaria 11% (746,092), Cyprus 23% (303,721), Uzbekistan 0.6% (226,427) and Netherlands 1.2% (213,268).

Turkish is an official language in 2 countries: Türkiye and Cyprus.

Writing system and status

Turkish is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are South Azerbaijani, North Azerbaijani, Turkmen, Qashqa'i and Azerbaijani.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 tr, ISO 639-3 tur.

Frequently asked questions about Turkish

How many people speak Turkish?

About 82 million people — #22 among the world's languages.

Where is Turkish spoken?

Mostly in Türkiye (78 million), Germany (2.1 million), Bulgaria (746,092), Cyprus (303,721) and Uzbekistan (226,427).

In which countries is Turkish an official language?

Türkiye and Cyprus.

What language family does Turkish belong to?

Turkish belongs to the Turkic family: Turkic › Common Turkic › Oghuz › Nuclear Oghuz › West Oghuz.

What is Turkish called in Turkish?

Its speakers call it Türkçe.

Is Turkish an endangered language?

No — Turkish is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.