199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 yid · yi

Yiddish Language יידיש

Yiddish is an Indo-European language spoken by about 1.0 million people in 4 countries. It is written in the Hebrew script.

1.0 million
Speakers
4
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Yiddish is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Yiddish

Flag of Ukraine463,603 · 1%
Flag of Israel282,078 · 3%
Flag of United States167,561 · 0.05%
Flag of Sweden2,965 · 0.03%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Germanic
  4. Yiddish

Writing system

Hebrew script

Related languages

About the Yiddish language

Yiddish (יידיש) is spoken by about 1.0 million people. It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Germanic group within the Germanic branch.

Where is Yiddish spoken?

Yiddish is used in 4 countries. The largest communities live in Ukraine (463,603), Israel (282,078), United States (167,561) and Sweden (2,965).

Share of the population that speaks Yiddish: Ukraine 1.3% (463,603), Israel 3% (282,078), United States <0.1% (167,561) and Sweden <0.1% (2,965).

Yiddish is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Yiddish is written in the Hebrew script.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are English, German, Nigerian Pidgin, Dutch, Bavarian, Swedish and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 yi, ISO 639-3 yid.

Frequently asked questions about Yiddish

How many people speak Yiddish?

About 1.0 million people.

Where is Yiddish spoken?

Mostly in Ukraine (463,603), Israel (282,078), United States (167,561) and Sweden (2,965).

What language family does Yiddish belong to?

Yiddish belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Germanic.

What is Yiddish called in Yiddish?

Its speakers call it יידיש.

Is Yiddish an endangered language?

Yiddish is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.