Languages · Africa
What Language Do They Speak in Liberia?
The official language of Liberia is English. In total about 35 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (83%), Liberian English (74%) and Kpelle (20%).
1
Official language
35
Living languages · #48
0
Regional official languages
3
Endangered languages
Official languages of Liberia
Most spoken languages in Liberia
English Official
83%Kpelle
20%Bassa
14%Liberia Kpelle
14%Grebo
10%8%
Loma (Liberia)
8%Mano
7%Northern Grebo
7%Gboloo Grebo
7%Central Grebo
7%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
Languages commonly listed for Liberia
BassaGioGreboKpelleKruLomaMalinkeMano
Languages of neighbouring countries
All languages of Liberia (35)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 4,512,917 · 83% | Indo-European | Official |
| Liberian English | 4,023,565 · 74% | Pidgin | Safe |
| Kpelle | 1,087,450 · 20% | Mande | — |
| Bassa | 761,215 · 14% | Kru | Safe |
| Liberia Kpelle | 760,000 · 14% | Mande | Safe |
| Grebo | 538,287 · 10% | Kru | — |
| Dan | 429,542 · 8% | — | — |
| Loma (Liberia) | 420,000 · 8% | Mande | Safe |
| Mano | 391,482 · 7% | Mande | Safe |
| Northern Grebo | 390,000 · 7% | Kru | Safe |
| Gboloo Grebo | 390,000 · 7% | Kru | Safe |
| Central Grebo | 390,000 · 7% | Kru | Safe |
| Barclayville Grebo | 390,000 · 7% | Kru | Safe |
| Southern Kisi | 233,801 · 4% | Atlantic-Congo | Safe |
| Klao | 220,000 · 4% | Kru | Safe |
| Vai | 206,615 · 4% | Mande | Safe |
| Bandi | 157,680 · 3% | Mande | Safe |
| Manya | 120,000 · 2% | Mande | Safe |
| Gola | 110,000 · 2% | Atlantic-Congo | Safe |
| Eastern Krahn | 99,000 · 2% | Kru | Safe |
| Western Krahn | 98,000 · 2% | Kru | Safe |
| Mende (Sierra Leone) | 92,433 · 2% | Mande | Safe |
| Sapo | 36,000 · 0.66% | Kru | Safe |
| Southern Grebo | 28,700 · 0.53% | Kru | Safe |
| Tajuasohn | 20,000 · 0.37% | Kru | Safe |
| Pye Krumen | 20,000 · 0.37% | Kru | Safe |
| Dewoin | 17,000 · 0.31% | Kru | Vulnerable |
| Kuwaa | 13,000 · 0.24% | Kru | Safe |
| Gbii | 12,000 · 0.22% | Kru | Vulnerable |
| Glaro-Twabo | 4,300 · 0.08% | Kru | Threatened |
| Daho-Doo | 4,000 · 0.07% | Kru | Vulnerable |
| Glio-Oubi | 3,500 · 0.06% | Kru | Threatened |
| Fulah | — | Atlantic-Congo | — |
| Wè Western | — | Kru | Safe |
| Zialo | — | Mande | Threatened |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Liberia?
The official language of Liberia is English. In total about 35 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (83%), Liberian English (74%) and Kpelle (20%).
What is the official language of Liberia?
English.
Is English spoken in Liberia?
Yes — English is official in Liberia, spoken by about 83% of people.
How many languages are spoken in Liberia?
About 35 living languages — #48 in the world for linguistic diversity. 3 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).