199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Atlantic-Congo · ISO 639-3 ful · ff

Fulah Language Fulfulde

Fulah is an Atlantic-Congo language spoken by about 37 million people in 13 countries. It is written in the Latin, Adlam and Perso-Arabic scripts.

37 million
Speakers
13
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Fulah is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Fulah

Flag of Senegal
Senegal Regional official
4.0 million · 21%
Flag of Guinea3.6 million · 26%
Flag of Mali1.7 million · 8%
Flag of Cameroon1.1 million · 4%
Flag of Mauritania246,698 · 6%

Language family

  1. Atlantic-Congo
  2. Fulah

Writing system

Latin, Adlam and Perso-Arabic scripts

Related languages

All 13 countries

CountrySpeakersShareStatus
Flag of SenegalSenegal3,957,97521%Regional official
Flag of GuineaGuinea3,636,41226%—
Flag of MaliMali1,714,0007.79%—
Flag of CameroonCameroon1,114,7793.6%—
Flag of MauritaniaMauritania246,6985.7%—
Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso———
Flag of GhanaGhana———
Flag of GambiaGambia———
Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau———
Flag of LiberiaLiberia———
Flag of NigerNiger———
Flag of NigeriaNigeria———
Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone———

About the Fulah language

Fulah (Fulfulde) is spoken by about 37 million people. It belongs to the Atlantic-Congo language family.

Where is Fulah spoken?

Fulah is used in 13 countries. The largest communities live in Senegal (4.0 million), Guinea (3.6 million), Mali (1.7 million), Cameroon (1.1 million) and Mauritania (246,698).

Share of the population that speaks Fulah: Senegal 21% (4.0 million), Guinea 26% (3.6 million), Mali 7.8% (1.7 million), Cameroon 3.6% (1.1 million) and Mauritania 5.7% (246,698).

Fulah is not a national official language anywhere. It also has regional official status in Senegal.

Writing system and status

Fulah is written in the Latin, Adlam and Perso-Arabic scripts.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Swahili, Swahili, Yoruba, Igbo, Lingala, Nigerian Fulfulde and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ff, ISO 639-3 ful.

Frequently asked questions about Fulah

How many people speak Fulah?

About 37 million people.

Where is Fulah spoken?

Mostly in Senegal (4.0 million), Guinea (3.6 million), Mali (1.7 million), Cameroon (1.1 million) and Mauritania (246,698).

What language family does Fulah belong to?

Fulah belongs to the Atlantic-Congo family: Atlantic-Congo.

What is Fulah called in Fulah?

Its speakers call it Fulfulde.

Is Fulah an endangered language?

Fulah is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.