Languages · Africa
What Language Do They Speak in Senegal?
The official languages of Senegal are Wolof and French. In total about 35 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Wolof (70%), French (26%) and Fulah (21%).
2
Official languages
35
Living languages · #46
11
Regional official languages
13
Endangered languages
Official languages of Senegal
Most spoken languages in Senegal
Wolof De facto official
70%French Official
26%Fulah Regional official
21%20%
Serer Regional official
11%7%
Jola-Fonyi Regional official
3%Saafi-Saafi Regional official
2%Mandjak Regional official
0.77%Balanta-Ganja Regional official
0.61%Ndut
0.28%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
Languages commonly listed for Senegal
Languages of neighbouring countries
All languages of Senegal (35)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolof | 13,193,250 · 70% | Atlantic-Congo | De facto official |
| French | 4,900,350 · 26% | Indo-European | Official |
| Fulah | 3,957,975 · 21% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Pulaar | 3,700,000 · 20% | Atlantic-Congo | Safe |
| Serer | 2,073,225 · 11% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Western Maninkakan | 1,600,000 · 8% | Mande | Safe |
| Mandinka | 1,300,000 · 7% | Mande | Safe |
| Jola-Fonyi | 490,035 · 3% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Saafi-Saafi | 282,712 · 2% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Mandjak | 145,125 · 0.77% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Balanta-Ganja | 114,969 · 0.61% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Ndut | 52,000 · 0.28% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Noon | 45,234 · 0.24% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Jola-Kasa | 45,000 · 0.24% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Mankanya | 39,579 · 0.21% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Bayot | 19,000 · 0.1% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Wamey | 18,400 · 0.1% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Bassari | 18,282 · 0.1% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Gusilay | 15,000 · 0.08% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Karon | 15,000 · 0.08% | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
| Kerak | 13,200 · 0.07% | Atlantic-Congo | Safe |
| Bandial | 13,000 · 0.07% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Lehar | 12,000 · 0.06% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Paloor | 11,000 · 0.06% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Hassaniyya | 7,162 · 0.04% | Afro-Asiatic | Regional official |
| Bainouk-Samik | 6,220 · 0.03% | Bookkeeping | Vulnerable |
| Bainouk-Gunyaamolo | 6,220 · 0.03% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Kuwaataay | 6,200 · 0.03% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Mlomp | 5,400 · 0.03% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Ménik | 3,392 · 0.02% | Atlantic-Congo | Regional official |
| Kasanga | 690 · 0% | Atlantic-Congo | Nearly extinct |
| Kobiana | 400 · 0% | Atlantic-Congo | Vulnerable |
| Zenaga | — | Afro-Asiatic | Moribund |
| Mandingo | — | — | — |
| Badyara | — | Atlantic-Congo | Threatened |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Senegal?
The official languages of Senegal are Wolof and French. In total about 35 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Wolof (70%), French (26%) and Fulah (21%).
What is the official language of Senegal?
Wolof and French. Regional official languages: Fulah, Serer, Jola-Fonyi, Saafi-Saafi, Mandjak, Balanta-Ganja, Noon, Mankanya, Bassari, Hassaniyya and Ménik.
Is English spoken in Senegal?
English is not widely spoken in Senegal — learn a few words of Wolof before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Senegal?
About 35 living languages — #46 in the world for linguistic diversity. 13 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).