199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Afro-Asiatic · ISO 639-3 mey

Hassaniyya Language حسانية

Hassaniyya is an Afro-Asiatic language spoken by about 3.8 million people in 6 countries. It is written in the Perso-Arabic script.

3.8 million
Speakers · #219 in the world
6
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Hassaniyya is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Hassaniyya

Flag of Algeria5.2 million · 11%
Flag of Mauritania3.8 million · 87%
Flag of Morocco306,578 · 0.82%
Flag of Mali123,000 · 0.56%
Flag of Senegal
Senegal Regional official
7,162 · 0.04%

Language family

  1. Afro-Asiatic
  2. Semitic
  3. West Semitic
  4. Central Semitic
  5. Arabian
  6. Arabic
  7. North African Arabic
  8. Western Middle Arabic
  9. Hassaniyya

Writing system

Perso-Arabic script

Related languages

About the Hassaniyya language

Hassaniyya (حسانية) is spoken by about 3.8 million people, which makes it the 219th most spoken language in the world — just behind Sidamo (3.8 million) and ahead of Achinese (3.7 million). It belongs to the Afro-Asiatic language family and, more precisely, to the Western Middle Arabic group within the West Semitic branch.

Where is Hassaniyya spoken?

Hassaniyya is used in 6 countries. The largest communities live in Algeria (5.2 million), Mauritania (3.8 million), Morocco (306,578), Mali (123,000) and Senegal (7,162). More than half of the population speaks it in Mauritania — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Hassaniyya: Algeria 11% (5.2 million), Mauritania 87% (3.8 million), Morocco 0.8% (306,578), Mali 0.6% (123,000), Senegal <0.1% (7,162) and Western Sahara <0.1% (1).

Hassaniyya is not a national official language anywhere. It also has regional official status in Senegal.

Writing system and status

Hassaniyya is written in the Perso-Arabic script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Algerian Arabic, Moroccan Arabic, Tunisian Arabic, Maltese, Libyan Arabic, Standard Arabic and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 mey.

Frequently asked questions about Hassaniyya

How many people speak Hassaniyya?

About 3.8 million people — #219 among the world's languages.

Where is Hassaniyya spoken?

Mostly in Algeria (5.2 million), Mauritania (3.8 million), Morocco (306,578), Mali (123,000) and Senegal (7,162).

What language family does Hassaniyya belong to?

Hassaniyya belongs to the Afro-Asiatic family: Afro-Asiatic › Semitic › West Semitic › Central Semitic › Arabian › Arabic › North African Arabic › Western Middle Arabic.

What is Hassaniyya called in Hassaniyya?

Its speakers call it حسانية.

Is Hassaniyya an endangered language?

No — Hassaniyya is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.