Maurach, Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Achensee Loipen ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Achensee Loipen is a ski area in Maurach, Tyrol, Austria, between 927 m and 1,257 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,257 m
- Vertical drop
- 330 m
- Cross-country
- 55 km
- Nearest airport
- INN · 35 km
Achensee Loipen is a ski area in Maurach, Tyrol, Austria.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 927 m up to 1,257 m, a vertical drop of 330 m. Cross-country skiers get 54.8 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Achensee Loipen
The nearest airport is Innsbruck Airport (INN), about 35 km away in a straight line — roughly 46 minutes by car; Munich Airport (MUC) is 103 km away. Nearby ski areas include Rofan Seilbahn (7.4 km), Karwendel Bergbahn (8.8 km), Christlum (15.5 km) and Rofanlifte Steinberg (1.9 km), which together add 42 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Achensee Loipen
- 1Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN35 kmstraight line
- 2Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC103 kmstraight line
- 3Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG103 kmstraight line
- 4Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO112 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Achensee Loipen
- 1 kmRofan Seilbahn7.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,864 m
- 3 kmKarwendel Bergbahn8.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,490 m
- 10 kmChristlum15 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,745 m
- 10 kmRofanlifte Steinberg1.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,256 m
- 11 kmSki Juwel - Reith im Alpbachtal3.9 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,228 m
- 11 kmKellerjoch4.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,880 m
- 12 kmSpieljoch - Fügen16 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 2,048 m
- 14 kmKienleiten - Brandenberg0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 975 m
- 16 kmHütegglift Weerberg1.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,510 m
- 17 kmKolsassberg0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 846 m
- 17 kmSki Juwel Alpbachtal-Wildschönau66 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 2,025 m
- 20 kmHochzillertal-Hochfügen81 km of slopes · 35 lifts · up to 2,373 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Achensee Loipen?
What is the nearest airport to Achensee Loipen?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.