Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Kolsassberg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Kolsassberg is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria with 0.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 753 m and 846 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.6 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 846 m
- Vertical drop
- 93 m
- Nearest airport
- INN · 23 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
Kolsassberg is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.6 km, which ranks it #264 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 570 m long.
Slopes at Kolsassberg
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Kolsassberg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 753 m up to 846 m, a vertical drop of 93 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Kolsassberg
The nearest airport is Innsbruck Airport (INN), about 23 km away in a straight line — roughly 30 minutes by car; Bolzano Airport (BZO) is 95 km away. Nearby ski areas include Wildstättlift Wattenberg (0.4 km), Hütegglift Weerberg (1.4 km), Vögelsberg - Wattens (0.6 km) and Kellerjoch (4.3 km), which together add 101 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Kolsassberg
- 1Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN23 kmstraight line
- 2Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO95 kmstraight line
- 3Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG116 kmstraight line
- 4Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC119 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Kolsassberg
- 3 kmWildstättlift Wattenberg0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,317 m
- 3 kmHütegglift Weerberg1.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,510 m
- 4 kmVögelsberg - Wattens0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 969 m
- 7 kmKellerjoch4.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,880 m
- 10 kmGlungezer13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 2,297 m
- 13 kmHochzillertal-Hochfügen81 km of slopes · 35 lifts · up to 2,373 m
- 14 kmSpieljoch - Fügen16 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 2,048 m
- 16 kmKarwendel Bergbahn8.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,490 m
- 17 kmAchensee Loipenup to 1,257 m
- 17 kmMayrhofen Hippach108 km of slopes · 54 lifts · up to 2,468 m
- 17 kmPatscherkofel Ski12 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,960 m
- 18 kmRofan Seilbahn7.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,864 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Kolsassberg have?
How high is Kolsassberg?
What is the nearest airport to Kolsassberg?
How many ski lifts does Kolsassberg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.