Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Kienleiten - Brandenberg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Kienleiten - Brandenberg is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria with 0.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 912 m and 975 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.3 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 975 m
- Vertical drop
- 63 m
- Nearest airport
- INN · 49 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Button lifts
Kienleiten - Brandenberg is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.3 km, which ranks it #279 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 330 m long.
Slopes at Kienleiten - Brandenberg
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Kienleiten - Brandenberg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 912 m up to 975 m, a vertical drop of 63 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Kienleiten - Brandenberg
The nearest airport is Innsbruck Airport (INN), about 49 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 4 min by car; Salzburg Airport (SZG) is 89 km away. Nearby ski areas include Rofanlifte Steinberg (1.9 km), Ski Juwel - Reith im Alpbachtal (3.9 km), Rofan Seilbahn (7.4 km) and Ski Juwel - Oberau (Wildschönau) (0.3 km), which together add 81 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Kienleiten - Brandenberg
- 1Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN49 kmstraight line
- 2Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG89 kmstraight line
- 3Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC97 kmstraight line
- 4Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO122 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Kienleiten - Brandenberg
- 8 kmRofanlifte Steinberg1.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,256 m
- 9 kmSki Juwel - Reith im Alpbachtal3.9 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,228 m
- 12 kmRofan Seilbahn7.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,864 m
- 13 kmSki Juwel - Oberau (Wildschönau)0.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 974 m
- 13 kmSki Juwel - Roggenboden1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,016 m
- 13 kmSki Juwel Alpbachtal-Wildschönau66 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 2,025 m
- 14 kmAchensee Loipenup to 1,257 m
- 15 kmNiederau (Wildschönau)19 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 1,563 m
- 16 kmTirolina HinterthierseeSmall ski area
- 16 kmTirolina - Haltjochlift3.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,074 m
- 17 kmKarwendel Bergbahn8.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,490 m
- 17 kmChristlum15 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,745 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Kienleiten - Brandenberg have?
How high is Kienleiten - Brandenberg?
What is the nearest airport to Kienleiten - Brandenberg?
How many ski lifts does Kienleiten - Brandenberg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.