Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Schneeberglifte Thiersee ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Schneeberglifte Thiersee is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria with 1.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 793 m and 1,010 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.7 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 1,010 m
- Vertical drop
- 217 m
- Nearest airport
- INN · 67 km
Slopes by difficulty
2 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
Schneeberglifte Thiersee is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria. Its 2 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.7 km, which ranks it #234 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 825 m long.
Slopes at Schneeberglifte Thiersee
About 28% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 72% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Schneeberglifte Thiersee a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 t-bar, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 793 m up to 1,010 m, a vertical drop of 217 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Schneeberglifte Thiersee
The nearest airport is Innsbruck Airport (INN), about 67 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 27 min by car; Salzburg Airport (SZG) is 72 km away. Nearby ski areas include Tirolina - Haltjochlift (3.3 km), Tirolina Hinterthiersee, Hochfeld - Schwoich (1.3 km) and Zahmer Kaiser (6.2 km), which together add 30 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Schneeberglifte Thiersee
- 1Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN67 kmstraight line
- 2Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG72 kmstraight line
- 3Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC89 kmstraight line
- 4Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO138 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Schneeberglifte Thiersee
- 2 kmTirolina - Haltjochlift3.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,074 m
- 2 kmTirolina HinterthierseeSmall ski area
- 7 kmHochfeld - Schwoich1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 721 m
- 9 kmHocheck (Oberaudorf)
Germany3.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 849 m - 10 kmSudelfeld - Bayrischzell
Germany26 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,507 m - 11 kmGrafenherberge (Rankenlift)
Germany1.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,247 m - 11 kmLanglauf-Zentrum Bayrischzell
Germanyup to 917 m - 14 kmWendelstein
Germany8.8 km of slopes · 51 lifts · up to 1,717 m - 15 kmZahmer Kaiser6.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,015 m
- 16 kmOberer Maxlraineralm
Germany1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,596 m - 16 kmSki Juwel - Oberau (Wildschönau)0.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 974 m
- 16 kmNiederau (Wildschönau)19 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 1,563 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Schneeberglifte Thiersee have?
How high is Schneeberglifte Thiersee?
What is the nearest airport to Schneeberglifte Thiersee?
How many ski lifts does Schneeberglifte Thiersee have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.